Is this a good upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2006, 09:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Is this a good upgrade?

Here my current system specs:

Core II Duo E6300
Gigabye S2 Mother board
Corsair 1GB 667 Single channel 5-5-5-15
Sapphire Radeon X1900XT 512MB
Western Digital 80GB IDE 7200RPM
Seagate 80GB S-ATA 2 7200RPM
Lite-On DVD/CD-RW Optical Drive
Enermax Noisetaker II 420W

Ok well, i have 1k shekels for my birthday
i think i am going to buy an identical HD so i can go to raid 0 and add another 1gb for crysis . What do u guys think?

Thanks
Preacher
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 09:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Sounds good.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 09:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

Wow fast reply thanks, will this be good enough for the dx9 version of crysis? on 1280 x 1024 high settings?
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 09:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

by all means... it'll be good enough for a lot of games
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 09:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

OK, cool what are the advantages of raid 0? lol im not doing my homework
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 09:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I wouldn't mess around with raid unless you have researched plenty and know exactly what to do.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 10:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

In RAID0, two identical HDDs "share" files. The HDDs are combined into a single logical drive. Every time you write a file to that unit, the RAID0 controller divides it into small pieces ("striping") and distributes the pieces over both physical drives.

What's the advantage? When you want to read that file back, both HDDs will be put into operation and read the pieces they each have. The result is that the file will get read faster (because you have two disks working at once).

What's the catch? If either disk fails, then the information stored on both will be corrupted, because without the pieces in both disks, the file cannot be reconstructed.

Is it worth it? In my opinion based on what I've read, the performance gain is not as large as you'd think (you don't get twice the read speed). Secondly, the price of having two small identical HDDs is usually much higher than buying a single HDD with the combined capacity (for example, look up the price of two 100GBs disk vs a single 200GBs HDD). Thirdly, your data will be a little less secure, since if one disk fails, all your data is compromised.

My opinion: RAID0 is not worth it.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 10:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

Meithan, RAID stands for Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks. When you get into the larger devices like 250s and 320s, then it makes sense if you need more storage. a 500GB HDD is like $180, where two 250s are $150. It really only makes sense to do it when the price of one surpases the price of two. The "performance gain" is extra, if anything. It's not worth actually spending money on the have.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 11:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BennyV04988
Meithan, RAID stands for Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks.
According to Wikipedia, that's what it originally meant. Nowadays it usually means Redundant Array of Independent Disks. RAID0 does not really qualify as "redundant", that's why it's RAID0.

Quote:
When you get into the larger devices like 250s and 320s, then it makes sense if you need more storage. a 500GB HDD is like $180, where two 250s are $150. It really only makes sense to do it when the price of one surpasses the price of two.
Agreed. I was thinking based on Mexican prices. If buying two smaller HDDs is less expensive, then definitely go for it. But you could still just have them as separate logical units. RAID0 is not strictly necessary.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 01:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default

well ill probably buy another HDD games are going to be 10GBs so.. ill have 160GB of sata 2 storage i dont want to use my crappy IDE i have in my PC , and i think i wont mess around with raid 0.
Thanks for the replies!

Preacher
__________________

__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.