good setup? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2006, 05:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default good setup?

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1156606920435


http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1142291022710


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131013


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103741
__________________

jspot is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 06:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

This graphic card is better, just $10 more:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130065
To save some money go for the X2 3800+ and overclock it.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 06:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

um $200 for only 1 gig, thats a no no, if you can afford 200 for ram defiantly add like $20 and get some 2gb half way decent g.skill ddr2

if the skys the limit get 2 gigs of xms2 duh, but you really ahve no reason to get just one gig when its that expensive

ok, for the same speed its $250 but they have slower ones wayy cheaper, they have a $10 more version that has tighter timings

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231084
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 07:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Kit of two 1GB PC6400 DDR2 matched memory modules to improve system performance; 2GB total capacity
too bad its sold out.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 08:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

dude its bestbuy, duh its sold out, they carry that in like two stores, lol
who buys preformance parts from retail stores?
maybe id buy like a psu or router from compusa or somethin but that kind of ram, heck no
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 08:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
jspot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 169
Default

it is 2GB not 1GB and does it really matter the store.. Corsair is still the same manufacturer no matter who is selling it .. plus I have a best buy card hehehe
jspot is offline  
Old 10-09-2006, 09:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default

bestbuy carries that kind of ram in two stores because 95% of people who go there for PC purposes don't game enough to worry about it. People don't go to bestbuy to buy performance parts. Newegg can worry about that
__________________

__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.