Good Phenom II mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2009, 11:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Running on empty.
 
chesirecat1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nicaragua
Posts: 403
Send a message via AIM to chesirecat1701 Send a message via MSN to chesirecat1701 Send a message via Yahoo to chesirecat1701
Question Good Phenom II mobo

Yes I am tired of starting threads, lol

I'm very well considering upgrading my current 5600+ for the new AM2+ Phenom II 940, my concern is if my motherboard will even

1) support it

and

2) be able to push a decent (~3.5 GHz) overclock from it.

It this one Newegg.com - ECS GF8200A (V1.0) AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 8200 HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

I have tried and failed many overclock attempts on this board with a 5000+ BE, I've have seen plenty of other 5000+ BE CPU's pushed to 3.1 GHz easily on stock volts. any little push on the multi and i get blue screened.

I've also tried my 5600 and even the smallest push on the bus and it crashes.

I would very gladly flash the BIOS to the new one but in light of ECS's stupid design I can only flash it with a floppy disc BUT some how ECS ****ing forgot to put a floppy drive connector on the mobo!!!

????

Anyways, I don't wanna fork out near $300 for a CPU then not be able to push it, so any thoughts on my current board if terms of supporting the 940?

I am considering a new mobo but I would like to see what the people here have to say about the best deals out there, keeping in mind I don't want to push the budget too high to where I could just go i7.

I'd appreciate any help.

Well I'm off to bed...
__________________

chesirecat1701 is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Good Phenom II mobo

Your motherboard has a floppy drive connector on it. It's right beside the pci slots on the edge of the board.

As of right now, your current board doesn't seem to have a new bios support for Phenom II yet.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Good Phenom II mobo

Quote:
Originally Posted by rollingthunder4000 View Post
Yes I am tired of starting threads, lol

I'm very well considering upgrading my current 5600+ for the new AM2+ Phenom II 940, my concern is if my motherboard will even

1) support it

and

2) be able to push a decent (~3.5 GHz) overclock from it.

It this one Newegg.com - ECS GF8200A (V1.0) AM2+/AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 8200 HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

I have tried and failed many overclock attempts on this board with a 5000+ BE, I've have seen plenty of other 5000+ BE CPU's pushed to 3.1 GHz easily on stock volts. any little push on the multi and i get blue screened.

I've also tried my 5600 and even the smallest push on the bus and it crashes.

I would very gladly flash the BIOS to the new one but in light of ECS's stupid design I can only flash it with a floppy disc BUT some how ECS ****ing forgot to put a floppy drive connector on the mobo!!!

????

Anyways, I don't wanna fork out near $300 for a CPU then not be able to push it, so any thoughts on my current board if terms of supporting the 940?

I am considering a new mobo but I would like to see what the people here have to say about the best deals out there, keeping in mind I don't want to push the budget too high to where I could just go i7.

I'd appreciate any help.

Well I'm off to bed...

mine works fine for the phenom II
cntdown2extn uses Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H 790GX/SB750 for his
and wildside uses MSI K9A2 Platinum 790FX SB600 AM2+
for his

3 boards what work good for it.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: Good Phenom II mobo

Quote:
Originally Posted by tastegw View Post
mine works fine for the phenom II
cntdown2extn uses Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H 790GX/SB750 for his
and wildside uses MSI K9A2 Platinum 790FX SB600 AM2+
for his

3 boards what work good for it.
my mobo is very good. Good OCing, though has SB600 n not SB750, still waiting for one from MSI because i need extra SATA ports. DFI and ASUS only have 3 SATA ports and im using three SATA ports.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 01:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Running on empty.
 
chesirecat1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nicaragua
Posts: 403
Send a message via AIM to chesirecat1701 Send a message via MSN to chesirecat1701 Send a message via Yahoo to chesirecat1701
Default Re: Good Phenom II mobo

LMAo i can't believe i missed that, I have a USB HUB in that PCI slot and it blocks the view along with the 120 that sit right in that line of site, I remember asking ECS though and they had said they had phased out having a floppy drive connector on the black series, guess i took them for granted.

And thanks to maroon1 for sending me the pm with the link to the intel price drops, hopefully AMD will counter with a drop in the Phenom II series so it will be a great deal. I know the 9950 will work on my board so the 95 w TDP cap on my mobo doesn't seem to stop the bigger phenom from working, just hoping ECS does give me a new BIOS update soon.
chesirecat1701 is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 06:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Good Phenom II mobo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
my mobo is very good. Good OCing, though has SB600 n not SB750, still waiting for one from MSI because i need extra SATA ports. DFI and ASUS only have 3 SATA ports and im using three SATA ports.
SB600 doesn't affect Phenom II like it does Phenom I
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 07:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Running on empty.
 
chesirecat1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nicaragua
Posts: 403
Send a message via AIM to chesirecat1701 Send a message via MSN to chesirecat1701 Send a message via Yahoo to chesirecat1701
Default Re: Good Phenom II mobo

well i flashed my BIOS and this board still has issues, it still runs cool but is very picky about voltages, I guess the best thing to do is wait for the Intel price drops and see how AMD responds and that'll determine whether or not a CPU upgrade with this board to a X4 940 is reasonable.
chesirecat1701 is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 08:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Good Phenom II mobo

^ ecs's boards just suck. i used to have one and it would only get my pentium d up to 3.7ghz. so it's not just you.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 08:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Running on empty.
 
chesirecat1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nicaragua
Posts: 403
Send a message via AIM to chesirecat1701 Send a message via MSN to chesirecat1701 Send a message via Yahoo to chesirecat1701
Default Re: Good Phenom II mobo

Newegg.com - GIGABYTE GA-MA790GP-DS4H AM2&#43;&#47;AM2 AMD 790GX HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

Newegg.com - MSI DKA790GX Platinum AM2&#43;&#47;AM2 AMD 790GX HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

those are the two motherboards i heard mentioned

tastegw I'm not quite sure what yours is

anyone had experience with ASRock?

790 GX Newegg.com - ASRock AOD790GX&#47;128M AM2&#43;&#47;AM2 AMD 790GX ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

780 GXE Newegg.com - ASRock A780GXE&#47;128M AM2&#43;&#47;AM2 AMD 780G ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

is the SB750 chipset a considerably better (and more reliable) chipset than the SB700 to pay $25 extra?
chesirecat1701 is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 08:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Good Phenom II mobo

here is mine
Newegg.com - ASUS M3N72-D AM2&#43;&#47;AM2 NVIDIA nForce 750a SLI ATX AMD Motherboard - AMD Motherboards

now i can only get my pII 940 up to 3.7 on this board, so the other 2 mentioned are better OC'ers.

and i recommend you not to get the asrock over the other quality brands listed here. asrock is on par with ecs, they go for quanity over quality.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
order your phenom II's now? tastegw New Technology and Products 15 12-19-2008 07:35 PM
What to look for in good Mobo and CPU's tbinnerarity New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-17-2008 07:09 PM
AMD Phenom X3 8750 Reviewed at OCC Ste Polls 28 05-02-2008 05:51 PM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM
Hehe I am not having a good week...Mobo Dingadilly Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 03-29-2007 02:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.