Good new processor for this machine? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 10:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

I don't think I can use an Opteron

My mobo product page doesn't list it --> http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p...l=K8T_Neo2-FIR
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

may i asked why your going with agp????

edit- oo my bad the board is already in your comp. duh....lol
__________________

__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

It's not a new build, this is my current PC, which I didn't care about SLI when I built
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 08:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Most desktop MB manufacturers don't support Opteron processors, but they work well from what I have seen on the forums. The 2 X 3800 runs very well and is supported. I've overclocked to 2700 no prob's. Multitasks like a raped ape. Your choice. Everybody has their own opinion, but most have only owned what they like :-)
__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR Expert
AMD Opteron 185
OCZ Platinum 2GB(2 X 1GB) 3 3 2 8
EVGA 7900 GTX
OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt
LiteOn DVD Burner 16X w/Lightscribe
2-74GB Raptors (RAID)
WD 150GB Raptor
Mitsumi 1.44 Floppy
ATI TV Wonder Elite
Thermaltake Tai-Chi W/Built-in H2O (GPU & Chipset)
CoolIT Systems Freezone CPU Cooler
caveman4810 is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:55 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

So just to be clear, I *can* drop an Opteron into my mobo, even though it's not listed, it's just not officially supported by the board, correct? I was looking at the below CPU if I couldn't use an Opteron..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103562

And here's the Opty...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103588
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.