Is this good for me? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2005, 08:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Post Is this good for me?

Well tommorow I'm thinking about going to my local Ciruit City, and just buying this. Mainley because I don't want to have to wait like 2-3 weeks from someone online. (which is kind of shady buisness too) And with circuit city if I have problems with P.C., I'll just be able to drive on over and talk to them directley.

But my question is: "Is this a good deal?"

What I plan on playing on the P.C. is the following:
Wolrd of Warcraft.
Battlefield 2
Halflife 2
And I do have a good video card that can run these games allready, that I'll transfer over to the new P.C. (Geforce 4400)
__________________

BobBO is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 08:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Well, it has that funky OEM 3300+ which is socket 754, which is old, and only has 256 L2 cache, which sucks.

I am just sure that mobo is a POS as well with no PCI-e, no dual channel, etc.

And that Geforce 4400 with have a VERY hard time those games, it is not a good card.

You could do much better building your own.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

It's cheap, but it ain't worth it.

I can understand not wanting to wait on a system, but going out and buying something won't help you.

If you don't want to build your own, check with a local computer shop to see if they can build you a decent setup. If they can't, then order a system that you can choose the components of (not a Dell, HP, Gateway, or such pre-fab). Try Monarch, CyberPower, Ibuypower, and many others.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 08-22-2005, 09:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

You will not have fun playing HL2 and BF2 with that video card....itll be tough spending only that amount on a gaming system, that will play those games. Maybe you could start with some good basics (mboard processor) and then upgrade as u get more money. If you wont buy online, go to a local computer shop for a much better setup.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 11:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Well the thing is I can play World of Warcraft allready on my AMD Athalon 820mhz, 220mmb SDRAM. And it runs WoW just fine with the card I got. So like you guys really dont think a 2.4 GHZ and a GIG OF DDR ram will help?
BobBO is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 11:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well that computer will have a hard time with BF2, no dual channel memory, and a glorified sempron as a CPU.

The video card, may not even run BF2 that you have.

Local PC shops should make a good PC for a good price, it's even better if you have an OS and Monitor already.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 11:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog
Default

You would be able to play WoW with that set up, but like others have said, the other games will choke and die.....
chog is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 11:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

Invest a bit more for emachines t6522 or HP a1130n for socket 939 3500+ and upgrade the psu and get a pci-express card.

Roger
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 06:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

well check it. I bought the comp. it runs games JUST FINE! no chop, just FINE!@
BobBO is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 12:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

does it run bf2 on all high settings no
does it run bf2 on all med settings no
does it run bf2 on all low settings maybe
can you even play with the below 10fps maybe
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.