Is this good for me? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-22-2005, 07:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Post Is this good for me?

Well tommorow I'm thinking about going to my local Ciruit City, and just buying this. Mainley because I don't want to have to wait like 2-3 weeks from someone online. (which is kind of shady buisness too) And with circuit city if I have problems with P.C., I'll just be able to drive on over and talk to them directley.

But my question is: "Is this a good deal?"

What I plan on playing on the P.C. is the following:
Wolrd of Warcraft.
Battlefield 2
Halflife 2
And I do have a good video card that can run these games allready, that I'll transfer over to the new P.C. (Geforce 4400)

BobBO is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 07:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
idiotec's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748

Well, it has that funky OEM 3300+ which is socket 754, which is old, and only has 256 L2 cache, which sucks.

I am just sure that mobo is a POS as well with no PCI-e, no dual channel, etc.

And that Geforce 4400 with have a VERY hard time those games, it is not a good card.

You could do much better building your own.


BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 08:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954

It's cheap, but it ain't worth it.

I can understand not wanting to wait on a system, but going out and buying something won't help you.

If you don't want to build your own, check with a local computer shop to see if they can build you a decent setup. If they can't, then order a system that you can choose the components of (not a Dell, HP, Gateway, or such pre-fab). Try Monarch, CyberPower, Ibuypower, and many others.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 08:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946

You will not have fun playing HL2 and BF2 with that video card....itll be tough spending only that amount on a gaming system, that will play those games. Maybe you could start with some good basics (mboard processor) and then upgrade as u get more money. If you wont buy online, go to a local computer shop for a much better setup.
P4 3.2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 10:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7

Well the thing is I can play World of Warcraft allready on my AMD Athalon 820mhz, 220mmb SDRAM. And it runs WoW just fine with the card I got. So like you guys really dont think a 2.4 GHZ and a GIG OF DDR ram will help?
BobBO is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 10:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Well that computer will have a hard time with BF2, no dual channel memory, and a glorified sempron as a CPU.

The video card, may not even run BF2 that you have.

Local PC shops should make a good PC for a good price, it's even better if you have an OS and Monitor already.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-22-2005, 10:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 416
Send a message via AIM to chog

You would be able to play WoW with that set up, but like others have said, the other games will choke and die.....
chog is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 10:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r

Invest a bit more for emachines t6522 or HP a1130n for socket 939 3500+ and upgrade the psu and get a pci-express card.

First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum

AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 05:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7

well check it. I bought the comp. it runs games JUST FINE! no chop, just FINE!@
BobBO is offline  
Old 08-24-2005, 11:21 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

does it run bf2 on all high settings no
does it run bf2 on all med settings no
does it run bf2 on all low settings maybe
can you even play with the below 10fps maybe

AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.