Good Intel mobos? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2006, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 75
Thumbs up Good Intel mobos?

Does anyone have any recommendations on good intel mobo that isn't too pricey?I'm looking for one that is has at least two DDRII ram slots and two pci-e slots , is socketed 755 and isn't SLI (if it will save money.) Thanks for any feedback.
__________________

M0rga is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

if you dont want sli then why would you want 2 pci e slot?
i mean yea they could be used for crossfire but that would be just as costly as sli
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 03:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

actually SLI would be cheaper depending on the cards you use, with Cross-Fire, the only cards i can ever find would cost upwards of a grand together when you can get 2 SLI cards for about 400 (if they 7 series or cheaper for 6 series but, who would do that?)
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 03:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

^i wasnt talking about using two cards in sli or crossfire sry for the confusion

in his post he wants a board with 2 pci e slots, then he says not sli because he wants to save money.

this make no sense to me?
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 11-27-2006, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

hmmm, maybe two video cards for more than two montiors? i dunno
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 01:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 75
Default

Sorry if i wasn't clear but i believe that the new dx10 cards require two slots? Or am i just being dumb? I wanted it to be future Proof.
M0rga is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 01:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

8800's require one PCIe slot. The GTX requires two six pin power connectors and it is a power hog!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 02:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 75
Default

In that case one slot would be suffienct as long as no future gen cards require more than one slot. So anyone got any ideas? I have have that the Gigabyte DS3 is good, comments?
M0rga is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 02:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 443
Default

DS3 is fine, or you can get a 3x PCIE slot Badaxe like me....then you can get physics cards, graphics cards....

I think they will start brining all wifi, sound cards etc to PCIE eventually..not sure what benefits would come of it though.

BTW, the 8800 series takes up two slots, that does not mean it has to make two seperate pcie connections. It just means that its really fat and big and needs space inside your case.. dont expect to put anything in the adjacent slot.
__________________
Alienware m5550
Intel Core Duo T2300
ATI Radeon x1400 256mb
2x 512mb Ram

Logitech G7
Creative GigaWorks T-20
--------------------------
blaackoran is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 07:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

the ds3 is a great mobo, i'd go with that if your on a budget.
__________________

__________________

My gaming rig:
ASUS P6T | i7-920 D0 @ 4.0GHZ - 1.25v w/ H50
GTX 460/768MB (750/1500/2000) | 12GB Corsair DDR3-1600 @ (8-8-8-24)
2 x PS-100 32GB SSD Raid 0 | 4 x WD 750GB Raid 5 | Corsair 620HX
Asus 21.6" LCD (1080p) | LG 32" TV (1080p)
Logitech G15 | Logitech MX518 | Logitech MX1100 | Razer Mamba
Heatware | http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=59417
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.