Good enough for gaming? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2007, 09:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: Good enough for gaming?

the x2 3800, yeh im likely to overclock with the arctic freezer. The X2 4600 is £80, but if im gonna hit nearly 3ghz with the 3800 then i'll happily just stay cheaper

Iv found sellers for all the products, ebuyer for the CPU £68, scan for the PSU £47, but cant find any sellers for the Biostar Tforce550
__________________

impact is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 10:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Good enough for gaming?

get the X2 3600 if you can and whatever you do make sure your X2 is a BRISBANE which means it was made on a 65nm fabrication. Those are the ones that will OC nicely.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 10:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: Good enough for gaming?

ok found a brisbane 1, it comes out slightly cheaper aswell but less shops stock it so cant use my usual trustworthy one
impact is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 10:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: Good enough for gaming?

The Brisbane is what you are going to want though so go with it. Much better than the Windsors as they run hotter than the Brisbanes.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 10:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: Good enough for gaming?

kk thanks for all your help much <3
impact is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 09:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: Good enough for gaming?

my local pc shop says the 3600 isnt being sold anymore so should I just go for the 3800?

And theres 2 models of it, a dual core with L2 cache, or a single i think with L2 1mb 2x512kb

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Dual Core
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+

Which is the better to go for and easiest to overclock or overclocks more

EDIT: Iv just found out that looking at the specs there both exactly the same processor must be a mistake on the website so if someone can give me the thumbs up on going for the 3800 instead of the 3600 then ill go for it
impact is offline  
Old 04-14-2007, 11:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Good enough for gaming?

If you can afford the 3800, and can't find a 3600, then go for it...

The X2 designation in the name means that it is dual core. The single core would just be AMD Atholon 64 3600+. I have a 3500+ (single core) in my gaming rig listed in my sig, and it plays all the games you menioned at highest spec, 1280x1024 res.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is GoDaddy really any good veg1992 Web Graphics and Design 7 04-16-2007 11:34 PM
advice on good 2.1 speakers for my sound card.... Wildside Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 04-13-2007 04:36 PM
Need a good replacement card for games mobkon PC Gaming 14 04-10-2007 09:18 AM
Good Webcam? SiZcO Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 04-07-2007 02:21 PM
A-DATA ram any good? pkxo New Systems | Building and Buying 4 04-01-2007 11:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.