Gonna try to get a faster boot.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2007, 03:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Gonna try to get a faster boot....

When my system boots and I look at the process, it has a total of 64 Processes. I think thats way too much when my system boots thus its booting soo slow.

SO right now im in the msconfig>startup tab and all of them are checked.

Heres a list of all of them.... Can you guys help me decide which one to keep checked? BTW, I have the G15 and G5 Keyboard and Mouse and theres lots of Logitech stuff on the startup....

Startup Item / Manufacturer

Windows Defender / Microsoft
Logitech SetPoint / Logitech
LCD Software / Logitech
G-series Software / Logitech
Microsoft Xbox 360 Accessories / Microsoft
NVIDIA Driver Helper Service, Version 162.22 / NVIDIA
NVIDIA Compatible Windows 2000 Display driver, Version 162.22 / NVIDIA
NVIDIA Media Center Library / NVIDIA
Microsoft Windows Operating System / Microsoft the Command for this one is C:\Program Files\Windows Sidebar\sidebar.exe /autoRun
Microsoft Windows Operating System / Microsoft / Command is C:\Windows\ehome\ehTray.exe
Yahoo Messenger / Yahoo
NVIDIA nTune / NVIDIA
Steam / Valve Corporation
WMPNSCFG / Unknown --- Dont know what it is but Command is.. C:\Program Files (x86) Windows Media Player \ WMPNSCFG.exe --- I dont even use Windows Media Player!
Nero Home / Nero AG --- I think i should turn this off.
SMax4PNP Application / Analog Device, Inc --- I think this is for my soundcard thingy
QuickTime / Apple --- I dont use quicktime pfft
iTunes / Apple --- I use iTunes but is it necessary for it to run here?
Adobe Acrobat / Adobe --- Only use adobe to read pdf files
Java (TM) Platform SE 6 U2 / This so i can visit Java Applet sites
Logitech SetPoint / Logitech --- Hmmm another one?

The Logitech SetPoint command for each are different...

One is.... KHALMNPR.EXE
Other one is ... C:\PROGRA~1\Logitech\SetPoint\SetPoint.exe

So which ones should I turn on and off?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 03:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: Gonna try to get a faster boot....

Well, I know you can turn off the I tunes, and Quicktime stuff. And turning off the nvida media center probably won't hurt anything either.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Gonna try to get a faster boot....

click diagnostic startup if you want to run as fast as possible (only runs system critcal procceses, but you'll probably lose sound, plug and play etc.)

just click selective startup and check the SYSTEM.INI and WIN.INI boxes, then go to the services tab and click enable all, then click the little checkbox that says Hide Microsoft Services and then click disable all, click the startup tab and click disable all

everything vital is still on, as is plug and play, sound, drivers, etc.

if you want certain things to still start up, sift through the stuff, most things will have obvious names
commandercup is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 04:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Gonna try to get a faster boot....

LCD Software / Logitech ???????
G-series Software / Logitech
NVIDIA Compatible Windows 2000 Display driver, Version 162.22 / NVIDIA
Microsoft Windows Operating System / Microsoft / Command is C:\Windows\ehome\ehTray.exe
SMax4PNP Application / Analog Device, Inc ????????
Logitech SetPoint / Logitech ???????

these are the only ones that i see that are really neccessary. and some of them may not be necessary.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 04:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Gonna try to get a faster boot....

on another note, a 10k RPM hd would speed up the boot process a bit too
commandercup is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 06:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: Gonna try to get a faster boot....

The Acrobat reader is pointless drudgery.
Vaanish is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 06:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Gonna try to get a faster boot....

the key is to never shut the PC down
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Gonna try to get a faster boot....

^lol^ unless your thermal paste is needin a curin'.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Gonna try to get a faster boot....

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
on another note, a 10k RPM hd would speed up the boot process a bit too
yes... if u install ur Main OS on there.. also Adobe doesn't need to be in your startup... just take it out!!
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 09:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: Gonna try to get a faster boot....

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
yes... if u install ur Main OS on there.. also Adobe doesn't need to be in your startup... just take it out!!
yeh, you get a small 10k RPM hard drive for os installation, then put all your applications, data etc. on the secondary slower hd
__________________

commandercup is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P5K Premium "Proper Boot Device/Insert Boot Media" s-patrol Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-02-2007 12:37 AM
Question about setting up a tri boot /w a raid. kiyotaka Linux and Open Source 2 07-13-2007 03:28 PM
5 minute, 49 second boot up time, please help! otbpaintball Microsoft Windows and Software 12 05-09-2007 09:11 PM
How to boot from a boot disk? Ioanni Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-07-2007 06:53 PM
Boot Mgr Missing ??? RedTail Microsoft Windows and Software 9 05-01-2007 01:43 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.