gonna buy a new rig to play crysis - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2007, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default gonna buy a new rig to play crysis



LOL!
i just fired up the demo and it aint no joke.
LOL x 2 if you dont get it!
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: gonna buy a new rig to play crysis

I have read the books but havent seen the films.
__________________

__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 05:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: gonna buy a new rig to play crysis

wait, so, it runs like crudd-pie on your system? That's not fun

Remember the demo doesn't support SLI (not sure if you have or not) and that 3600 is sleeewwwwwww

HAL would struggle to run Crysis btw, you'd insert the disc and he'd verbally assault you
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: gonna buy a new rig to play crysis

well....im sorry bud....and the pic made me lol.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: gonna buy a new rig to play crysis

i dont get it...
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 06:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: gonna buy a new rig to play crysis

(Heurstically programmed ALgorithmic computer)

From Space Odyssey Saga, by Aurthur Clarke.
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 06:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: gonna buy a new rig to play crysis

I'm sorry dave, but i cant run that program for you right now.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 06:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: gonna buy a new rig to play crysis

oh ok well ive never herd of that sho lol , but i guesse its funny if you have.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 06:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: gonna buy a new rig to play crysis

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
I'm sorry dave, but i cant run Crysis for you right now.

Fixed*
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-05-2007, 06:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: gonna buy a new rig to play crysis

You probably havent heard of the movie because it was made back in the 70s, long before you were even a swimmer in your daddy's pouch.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't play crysis (windows vista) advancedgeek PC Gaming 2 10-29-2007 10:42 AM
Exclusive Crysis Multiplayer Beta Screenshots Osiris PC Gaming 12 10-03-2007 06:58 PM
Do i need an upgrade to play 1080p files? Aesrin New Systems | Building and Buying 12 10-01-2007 04:09 PM
is Crysis Beta good or bad to play? Wildside PC Gaming 8 09-24-2007 04:15 PM
Crysis - Hands on...for those, wondering if they can run it.... b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 19 06-15-2007 02:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.