Giving ram more voltage - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2012, 08:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonalwaysready View Post
i don't think i would recommend overclocking ram to people who really don't know what overclocking is in general.

i hope your computer is ok.
It isn't overclocking at all. It's adding the needed voltage for stability for 4 sticks IF it was causing his problem to begin with. It's a common problem known to AMD CPUs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxiStatis View Post
Lol, I am on it now. I had to reset the battery on the F****** computer. it's working now. BUT I know that i'm never doing that again. I gave you thanks cause you tried to help meh . I'll just get over the fact it's occasionally freezing
For future reference, there is a jumper on your board called clear CMOS just for that reason. No need to unplug anything.
I have a feeling you set the voltage too high or did something wrong causing it to go into protect mode and not post. You did nothing physically wrong to your computer, it just didn't boot from a wrong setting.
If it is indeed an IMC problem you wont ever fix it unless you go back to 2 sticks.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
It isn't overclocking at all. It's adding the needed voltage for stability for 4 sticks IF it was causing his problem to begin with. It's a common problem known to AMD CPUs.

For future reference, there is a jumper on your board called clear CMOS just for that reason. No need to unplug anything.
I have a feeling you set the voltage too high or did something wrong causing it to go into protect mode and not post. You did nothing physically wrong to your computer, it just didn't boot from a wrong setting.
If it is indeed an IMC problem you wont ever fix it unless you go back to 2 sticks.
ah, wrong impression and i don't work with amd.

cmos clear will set things right.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 09:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

Lol yea I said that. He decided to remove CMOS battery instead
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 04:11 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

It was weird I only increased it by one setting like you had said. I went for the battery because I couldn't find the CMOS . But it worked just fine as soon as I did. Are the BIOS completely different between Intel and AMD? Just curious because I'm probably going to go with Intel next time.
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

No not really. Only some voltage settings have a different name but it all really applies the same.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.