Giving ram more voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2012, 05:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Giving ram more voltage

I was having an issue with the computer freezing and making a buzzing noise. I have DDR3 1300mhz 16gbs 4 sticks of ram. I was wondering how to increase the voltage because a person on the forum said it should help it. What should I increase and by how much? I'm confused in the BIOS, there is two things that are labeled weird that I have no idea what they are. Can someone explain to a hardware noob? I'd love to learn a bit more.

CPU PLL Voltage control
DRAM voltage Control
DDR VTT Voltage Control
NB Voltage Control
HT Link Voltage Control
NB/PCIe/PLL Voltage Control
CPU NB VID Control
CPU Voltage Control
__________________

FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

Raise CPU NB and NB a tad.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

What do all of these do? Because it seems alittle confusing the way it's labeled CPU NB says it's at normal and NB says 1.100v
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

PLL helps with internal clock distribution of voltage. Don't adjust.
DRAM is simply RAM voltage and should be no further than 1.65v for standard systems.
DDR VTT is current flow. Stabilizes further. Again, shouldn't need to mess with this.
NB voltage is north bridge voltage. Sometimes stabilizes system at very high RAM speeds.
NB/pci-e/pll is pretty much I/O voltage or peripheral voltage. Shouldn't mess with this.
CPU NB is IMC and HT voltages. Stabilizes the IMC with high flow or high amounts of data, for instance 4 sticks of RAM.
CPU voltage is core voltage.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 05:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

Thank you for explaining everything because I'm trying to learn this stuff. How much should I increase it by? Like .1? .2? 123?
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

.25 increments until stable. Did you try taking 2 sticks out first to see if it was indeed the problem?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 06:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

Well for awhile it was fine with two sticks when I thought the RAM was bad. Ill be back to see what happens
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 06:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

Pretty sure it wasn't good but the computer wont even start now >.> I can hear it start but there is nothing popping up on my monitors and it basically sounds like its powering up over and over


How do I get it to boot again




I pulled out the motherboard battery and pulled out the plug. I have no idea what happened.
FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 07:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

i don't think i would recommend overclocking ram to people who really don't know what overclocking is in general.

i hope your computer is ok.
__________________
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASUS P8Z68-V LE LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Corsair 550VX
1Tb Samsung Spinpoint F3
1Tb WD Caviar Green
2Tb WD Caviar Green
8gb DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600
Sapphire Radeon 6870


jasonalwaysready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2012, 08:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
FoxiStatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 85
Send a message via Skype™ to FoxiStatis
Default Re: Giving ram more voltage

Lol, I am on it now. I had to reset the battery on the F****** computer. it's working now. BUT I know that i'm never doing that again. I gave you thanks cause you tried to help meh . I'll just get over the fact it's occasionally freezing
__________________

FoxiStatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.