Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2009, 05:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply

i recently bought the Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P which requires 2x4 12v ATX connector, my current psu is this Antec - TP-II 550 as far as i can tell it only have one or am i wrong ? and if that was the case is there a convertor i can get or am i looking at a new PSU? thanks
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 05:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply

:s Think you mean a 20+4 Atx connector which the Antec TP2 does have. You only need one connector to the motherboard the second goes into the motherboard but is actually for the cpu its normally 8 pin but you can use a 4 pin connector if your only using a core2duo.
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 05:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply

i was actually referring to 8 pin for the cpu , my cpu is a core 2 quad 9550 so i a4 pin enough?
zenyora is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 06:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply

According to newegg, you psu does have a 8pin ATX connector so you will be ifne. Also you can usually use 4 pin fine but for overclocking and the like it's better to have the 8 pin, you can always buy a converter if you need to, the 8pin is actually on the same line of cables as the 4pin as well, it is linked on the line just before the 4pin is.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 08:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Asylum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 138
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply

The 4 pin will work but i would upgrade my PSU soon!!
__________________
Processor: Core i7 920 4.2Ghz 24/7
Motherboard: EVGA X58 758 SLI
Cooling: Water cooling
Memory: 2x3Gig Kingston Hyper X 2100Mhz
Video Card: XFX GTX285
Harddisk: 2-Seagate Barracuda 250GB in RAID 0
Case: APEVIA X-JUPITER G-Type X
PSU: Corsair 1000 Watt Modular
Asylum is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 08:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply

why do i need to upgrade soon?
zenyora is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 09:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Running on empty.
 
chesirecat1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nicaragua
Posts: 403
Send a message via AIM to chesirecat1701 Send a message via MSN to chesirecat1701 Send a message via Yahoo to chesirecat1701
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply

if you intend to do any voltage increases you'll need the 8 pin,

I own the same board and after installing it I didn't fully push the second part of the 8pin assembly end and got power errors as soon as I went to increase voltage.

after I realized i didn't push the connector hard enough and fixed that I was pushing ahead in no time.

and my cpu isn't power hungry by any means (e5200)

and maybe the psu was modified to accommodate an 8 pin connector after he purchased his, it can happen.
chesirecat1701 is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 09:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply

i couldn't find the 8 pin for the life of me i took the whole thing out and took all my sleves off..nope don't have an 8 pin , th reason i am asking if 4 pin is enough is because i bought a game called demigod and during that game my pc would turn to a black screen and just hang repeating the last audio clip which after going through allot of threads i found that the pc might not be getting enough power which at this point i doubt is the case .i use a psu calc and i am way under the required voltage so at this point i am lost to what might be the problem...any ideas would very helpfull..
thanks
zenyora is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 10:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Running on empty.
 
chesirecat1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Nicaragua
Posts: 403
Send a message via AIM to chesirecat1701 Send a message via MSN to chesirecat1701 Send a message via Yahoo to chesirecat1701
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply

well I could run at stock speeds with the 4 pin but your proc is a qaud and therefore needs more juice, I would definitely say it's because you don't have an 8-pin.

even though it might not be needed at stock it's better off to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it
chesirecat1701 is offline  
Old 05-13-2009, 10:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 591
Default Re: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P/Powersupply

so i guess i am looking at new psu ? i just want to make sure before i go buying a psu for nothing...

-------------------------------------

i just ran Prime 95 on 4 core using large FFT for maximum power consumption and i wasn't able to recreate the same problem but when running that game it happens again, so it could be not a psu issue or is that irrelevant?
__________________

zenyora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte Announces Overclocking Contest Osiris Overclocking and Modding 22 12-29-2008 02:29 PM
Various Gigabyte Boards make my head hurt The Zune Guy New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-31-2008 05:28 AM
FS: BRAND NEW Gigabyte 8800GT w/ Zalman heatsink NightSurge Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 08-19-2008 11:31 AM
Which Gigabyte DS3 mobo? dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-23-2007 09:43 AM
Gigabyte United Preps DDR3 Motherboards maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-01-2007 08:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.