Gigabyte GA EP35 DS3L questions. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2008, 08:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Gigabyte GA EP35 DS3L questions.

Hi there guys i am new to the forum and thought you might be able to give me some advice.

My system that i ordered about 2 hours ago is

GA EP35 DS3L motherboard

Intel E8400 Processor

OCZ 2x 1024 Gold gamer memory ddr2 6400 800mhz ( OCZ2G800R22GK ) thats ocz product code.

OCZ 500W PSU

Seagate 500GB HDD with 32 meg cache

Nvidia 8600GT 256 GPU

The Question i am asking is regarding the memory and the mobo.

I have been reading that OCZ memory reuires you to run the voltage at 2.1v for the memory to work. Does anyone have this combination of hardware.
If not does anyone have the motherboard that could tell me if its possible to change the voltage in the bios settings when you start it up.

Hope someone can help.
__________________

jcpenny is offline  
Old 09-08-2008, 10:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: Gigabyte GA EP35 DS3L questions.

nice name, lol
but anyways... you don't need to set the memory voltage for the ram unless you want to change it... I don't see an issue with 2.1v
__________________

__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 09-08-2008, 10:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Gigabyte GA EP35 DS3L questions.

Hi thanks for the quick reply, but i have been reading that there is issues with ocz memory going onto mobo's because you have to increase the voltage. but they don't tell you this.
jcpenny is offline  
Old 09-08-2008, 11:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 443
Send a message via AIM to Ventriac
Default Re: Gigabyte GA EP35 DS3L questions.

Guess you'll have to wait for someone with mroe experience to respond, because i've never heard of such situation.
__________________

CPU E8500MB Asus P5Q Pro
RamOCZ Reaper ddr2800 GPUVisiontek 4870
PSU Toughpower 700 HDD WD 640 GB
Ventriac is offline  
Old 09-08-2008, 11:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Gigabyte GA EP35 DS3L questions.

the RAM most likely has SPD so it'll loosen the timings if its not getting enough voltage. If you're putting this one together yourself, there will be an option to change the timings, as well as voltage.
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Various Gigabyte Boards make my head hurt The Zune Guy New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-31-2008 05:28 AM
FIANL THREAD for my endless questions golumstoe New Systems | Building and Buying 19 07-24-2008 01:38 AM
New backup build questions taintedplay New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-28-2008 12:54 PM
Which Gigabyte DS3 mobo? dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-23-2007 09:43 AM
Gigabyte United Preps DDR3 Motherboards maroon1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-01-2007 08:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.