gigabyte board + raptor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2006, 04:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Angry gigabyte board + raptor

im building a computer for my mate, using a 3800 X2, a xfx 3800, gigabyte K8N SLi motherboard and a 74gig raptor. Now ive built computers using sata before but this one just refused to pick the raptor up full stop. I put the nVidia drivers on using a floppy like you normally do, and ive enabled the sata in the bios but the windows setup still wont pick the thing up

anyone any ideas what im doing wrong?
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 98
Default

i seem to have had that same problem with my 80 gb maxtor and 160gb wd both connected. I have a dell so everything about it sucks, but i fixed it eventually by continuingly changing the order of the sata cables and tyring the little plastic thingy in the back of you hdd that changes the primary and slave adds... trial land error i guess, hope this helps
__________________

SushiBoi92 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Here - This will help you with your problem.
"You'll need to get the SATA/RAID Drivers from the Gigabyte Driver disk and put them on a floppy disk."

http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/di...ta_detect.html

(VERY IMPORTANT)
During installation at the very bottom of the screen it says, "PRESS F6 IF YOU NEED TO INSTALL A THIRD PARTY SCSI or RAID DRIVER"

PRESS F6 and follow the prompts and you'll eventually insert the floppy you made. Follow the link I posted.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

thats the problem ive done that. It takes the drivers but still doesnt detect the hard drive.

Ive tried the drive in another machine that already has windows on it and it worked fine, I can go into the raid setup utility and i can select the drive there but im not using raid im just using the single drive.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

ok fixed, turns out windows wont pick the disk up if raid is enabled but not used.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.