Gigabit GA-K8NF-9 and X2 3800+ advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default Gigabit GA-K8NF-9 and X2 3800+ advice

Hi guys. I'm looking to get a dual core system becuase I multitask a lot, and becuase AMD seems to be better than intel, I have decided to get a entry level AMD x2 3800+ and a motherboard. Undecided on the exact motherbard yet.

1. Looking at the gigabit GA-K8NF-9

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=99477

http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard..._GA-K8NF-9.htm

Basically I already have a graphics card that I want to keep because it has dual screen output (Nvidia geforce 4 Ti 4200)
The motherboard says it has pci express graphics card slot.
So could I simply slot this card or do I have to get another graphics card or motherboard. I'm not sure if they are compatible.

2. I've never had a system with any need for major cooling. Would this system need any specific cooling device, other than the stock cooling that comes with the processor. I'm not going to overclock

3. any other advice on this system would be much appeciated.
I have 1gig RAM. Have a Serial ATA HD which I connect via PCI slot, and and an IDE drive. That's about it.

Thanks
__________________

dwaynejohnson69 is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 02:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I have this RAM

Corsair (VS1GBKIT400C3) 1024MB (2 x 512MB Matched Pair), DDR400 / PC3200, non-ECC, Unbuffered, CL3,

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=54472

If I wanted 2G RAM. Would I need to get 2 sticks of the same RAM or would any 2 sticks of RAM do
__________________

dwaynejohnson69 is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 03:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

you cant keep the graphics card cause its AGP and the mobo is PCI-E

you only need stock cooling cause your not overclocking

and just buy another set of the ram you have of you want 2gb but it will be in 4 DIMM slots
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 05:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

In that case I think I may get a Asus A8N-VM CSM. It has a dual screen output.

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/produ...duct_uid=98339

This MB is a microatx. Does anyone know if Asus do a full size version of this MB with more pci connecters etc. Just incase I add something later. The amount it has at the moment will suffice but if they do a larger one I will get that.
dwaynejohnson69 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

^^^^ I just realised I use a midi connection for a music keyboard. But this motherboard doesnt have a 16 pin connection. My old motherboard (asus a7n8x-e) did. Is there any way around this. With a pci card etc.
dwaynejohnson69 is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

You don't really want to get 4 sticks of RAM. I would suggest getting a set of 2x1gb Corsair Value Select.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 07:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

^^^ just for future reference. Why is this?

The reason I was thinking 4 sticks was that I already 1gb, and don't want to spend money on 2 new GB if I can just add a gig. Buying the new sticks and not using the old one seems a waste, as they are perfectly good sticks.
__________________

dwaynejohnson69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.