Getting by with what i have - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 07:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default Getting by with what i have

I have wanted to build a new system for some time however with the introduction of such amazing new technology i feel i should wait for prices to drop so i can get the most for my money. So to get by I want to upgrade my computer. So far I've bought a GeForce 6600 AGP card because I do not have PCI Express. Also upgraded to 1.5G pc2700 from 1 gig. And i have a 3.06G pentium 4. Looking for some suggestions on how to get the most performace from my current system because I dont feel like i'm getting all that i can.
__________________

pgp_nc is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Getting by with what i have

Quote:
Originally posted by pgp_nc
i feel i should wait for prices to drop so i can get the most for my money.
The best advise I can give you: Don't get a PC.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 08:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

You have no need to get a computer your Comp should play most games today.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 08:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

All Programs >> Accessories >> System Tools >> Disk Defragmenter
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 09:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

pshhhh! you think you're just getting by.

my rig:
P4 1.8ghz no HT
PCI Fx5500 256mb
768mn Pc2100 RAM
40gig hard drive nicknamed tiny
Locked bios and a big ugly dell logo on the side.

and there are worse computers than this on these forums.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 01:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

well some games like Half Life Source dont play so well on my comp for some reason. Maybe there is a problem with my config but i dont know what it is. I bought my computer in 2003 and all i've upgraded is the GPU from a GeForce ti 4200 128mb to a GeForce 6600 256mb. then i got 512 more memory and that's it. Its pretty good, and i used ad-aware and defrag and cleaned up my hard disk but still seems slugish at times
pgp_nc is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 05:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default

What resolution and settings do you play with?
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 05:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i have 6600gt and 1gig dual channel ram and half life 2 plays really really well with everything high (but AA and AF off) on 1280X1024 (LCD). since your gpu is not the gt, if you turn some of the things to medium, you should still be able to play it really well.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 05:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 31
Default

i have all my settings pretty low but i do play on the 1280x1024 (LCD) resolution. CSS works pretty well for the most part i guess. I'm just really critical of everything. I should consider myself lucky that i bought my computer 3 years ago and for the most part its still considered high performance. i must have bought at a good time. Next time i want to build instead of by though. Another question i have is when i do really large projects in photoshop it runs kind of slow. same with premiere pro 1.5 would upgrading to 2gigs of pc2700 help me. ALso I wanted to know weather or not a m otherboard that came with 184pin pc2700 memory can take anything besides that type of memory.
__________________

pgp_nc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.