Which Geforce 7800GTX 512? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2005, 07:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Default

What power supply should go with it? I was thinking Antec truepower 550W? I'm "only" going to get one card, that means im already broke... Do you guys think I should get another one even more powerful? No right, because i already bought it. And in one test of a 512mb 7800gtx they had a cheap 450W PSU and it ran perfectly they said.
__________________

zuul155 is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 07:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

yeah.. it ran perfectly for the test, not for long term use or overclocking. I would get this power supply:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104934
even tho it only says 500w it is a lot better than the antec 550w, because it's rated 500w at a higher tempature, and has higher maximum load. also very good brand
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 07:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

evga i have the 6800GT
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Default

The card requires two slots it says. But it doesn't need two slots (not SLI). I dont have two PCI-E slots!! I have another slot next to it that's free and not used. Is that going to work? The card should clear that slot when it sits in the one PCI-E slot. I think it's an older slot, like PCI or something. They just mean that the slot next to it (whatever it is, PCI, AGP, PCI-E) should be free to use for space right? I'm buying this card because i do not have two PCI-E slots but now I'm starting to worry....
zuul155 is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Yes it will work.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

Go Leadtek!!!!
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:25 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zuul155
The card requires two slots it says.
it means that the cooler is so big you can't use the slot next to it.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.