GDDR5 already!!?!?!? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2007, 07:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: GDDR5 already!!?!?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
considering some x1950xtx's are GDDR4, i'm suprised the 3870 wasn't GDDR5
the HD 3870 x2 isnt gonna be GDDR5 either. GDDR5 samples were just barely handed out to Nvidia n ATI so we wont see GDDR5 products until 2009 or 2010.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 07:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: GDDR5 already!!?!?!?

wha?
but like i said before the x1950xtx was gddr4, which was like 2005-6
they're really gonna put a 4 year period in between versions?
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 12-03-2007, 07:27 PM   #13 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: GDDR5 already!!?!?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
wha?
but like i said before the x1950xtx was gddr4, which was like 2005-6
they're really gonna put a 4 year period in between versions?
my bad, i meant probably late 2008 to 2009.

well u have to think about it, these GDDR5 r sampling for Nvidia n ATI to tweak, experiment, code, whatever to master the speeds n stuff. It will take them time to test these chips out before there on actual products for the consumers to buy.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 08:24 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: GDDR5 already!!?!?!?

Dude.....don't spit out numbers when you really have no idea what you're talking about. Seriously.....it's better to just say nothing sometimes.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 10:45 AM   #15 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: GDDR5 already!!?!?!?

OWNED

does the 8800GT use GDDR3 or GDDR4?
Nick is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 10:50 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: GDDR5 already!!?!?!?

Gddr3
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 11:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: GDDR5 already!!?!?!?

I don't think any of nvidia's cards support even GDDR4 yet...
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 11:40 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,693
Send a message via MSN to Vaanish
Default Re: GDDR5 already!!?!?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invisible View Post
wha?
but like i said before the x1950xtx was gddr4, which was like 2005-6
they're really gonna put a 4 year period in between versions?
The XTX came out in Mid 06. And GDDR4 was pretty immature then. They are only beginning to properly mature it and get very good performance out of it now.
__________________
MSI P35 Plat // 4GB DDR2 1033 // HD 4870 // Conroe C2D e6300 @ 2.5Ghz
Vaanish is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 11:49 AM   #19 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: GDDR5 already!!?!?!?

my 8600GT is DDR3
Nick is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 02:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: GDDR5 already!!?!?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitersety View Post
I don't think any of nvidia's cards support even GDDR4 yet...
They're waiting to unleash the 9800GT w/ GDDR5 and attack ATI, they thought GDDR4 wasn't good enough for their cards so they secretly waited. BRILLIANT! [/sarcasm]
__________________

__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nvidia GeForce 9800 series specs released b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 109 11-24-2007 06:43 AM
Qimonda Samples GDDR5 b1gapl Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 11-05-2007 02:50 AM
Don't get so comfortable with GDDR4. GDDR5 is right around the corner Blitersety New Systems | Building and Buying 11 11-03-2007 09:09 AM
RV670 is Radeon HD 3800 Series mgcook New Systems | Building and Buying 37 10-20-2007 01:55 PM
Do you want the Geforce 9XXX sereies to have GDDR5 or GDDR4 TheEnd187 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-26-2007 09:21 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.