Gaming system - Page 19 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2005, 02:31 PM   #181 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 135
Default

I don't think there is a diffinitive rule about what part to upgrade when it comes to this subject. I mean it is all dependant on what system someone is asking to upgrade, and more specifically what is their budget because £150 will not buy you a good enough processor for nowadays work, but it will buy you another Gb of RAM that will add huge amounts of speed to your computer.

By the way RedUK, you only went for a DVD-ROM, and not a DVD-RW?? Just curious as to why?
__________________

__________________
<center>Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4200+ 512KB l Gigabyte GA-K8N-XP Sli Motherboard l XFX GeForce 7800 GTX 256Mb (450/1250) l OCZ 2Gb (2 x 1Gb) Dual Channel Platinum Series DDR400 l Maxtor Diamondmax 250Gb SATA 7200rpm 16Mb Cache l Enermax 600W Noisetaker l NEC ND-3540A Black Dual Layer DVD+/-RW l Sony 3.5\" FDD l Black Coolermaster Aerogate 2 Fan Controller l Extreme Gaming Spider Case l Viewsonic VX924 19\" TFT 4ms Response Time l Logitek MX518 l Saitek Eclipse l Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2</center>
the deceived is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 04:41 PM   #182 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 131
Default

I disagree, £150 can easily get you a good enough CPU for todays games. The AMD 64 3500+ only costs £154 and I think that can run todays games on top settings.

The reason I did not get a DVD/RW is because I don't want to RW DVDs or CDs :P

Also what is the AMD 64 3700 San Diego the same as when compared to a P4? Because in their specs games state something like "1.6Ghz Pentium 4 or equivalent" what would my CPU be the same as?
__________________

RedUK is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 07:22 PM   #183 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

a 3500+ with a 7800GTX and 2GBs of ram, can run anything on high. especially bf2, cause bf2 is not a cpu eating machine. more of the VRAM and ram.

3.7GHZ supposebly, and about 3.8-9 in gaming i belive hence the 3700+
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 04:28 PM   #184 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 131
Default

Hi is the AMD 64 3700 clawhammer (754) better than the AMD 64 3700 San Diego (939)? Because the clawhammer (754) is 2.4Ghz and the San Diego (939) is 2.2Ghz.

Also does anyone have any benchmarks of the AMD 64 3700 San Deigo (939)?
RedUK is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 05:17 PM   #185 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

socket 939. socket754 is outdated. use too much voltage, and heat and power consumption. and in gaming it really doesnt matter about cpu. anyways the san diego one is better
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:01 PM   #186 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 317
Default

hmm well this was a long thread^^ I've gotten alot of ideas from it
__________________
Pyro Haro
Building my computer thread
harobikes333 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 06:58 AM   #187 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 131
Default

Just got my PC yesterday and noticed that sometimes the back PSU fan does not start spinning when you turn it on. When it does start spinning then everything is fine as it doesn't stop and cools down the PC after power off perfectly.

I was wondering if it had something built in to only run that fan if the PC was getting too hot? Or if I can set the fan to automatically start on bootup every time?

It's an Enermax 600w.

My temps seem fine...

CPU: 27 idle
GPU core: 41 idle
GPU: 39 idle

Under load it's more like...

CPU: 35 load
GPU core: 55 load
GPU: 52 load

thanks.
RedUK is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 08:23 AM   #188 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

i belive the enermax only turns on when it riches like 40C or something inside the psu. and keeps running after you turn off the computer when it gets below 40C
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 08:35 AM   #189 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 131
Default

But the thing is once it starts from boot then it doesn't stop until I turn off the PC.

Sometimes it just doesn't start from boot...
RedUK is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 08:49 AM   #190 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

its ok if it doesnt start right when you boot up. it needs to heat up. once it is over the heat limit it turns on.

so it turns off right when you turn off the pc?
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.