Gaming Router help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2005, 04:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 67
Default

People seriously underestimate DSL... It's not like I'm using a phone wire here...
On my current Linksys I get 100mbps, and we have the fastest cable connection Earthlink has to offer. There's literally *no* difference between cable and DSL.

DSL=Cable
__________________

__________________
I am the noobzor!

|My System|
MSI K8N Neo4-F Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Mobo
eVGA 256MB 7800GT
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
Corsair PC 3200 512MB X2
Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM 80GB HD
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 2.2Ghz
Creative Audigy2 ZS
WOOT!
noobzor is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 03:52 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
wrestlingnrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to wrestlingnrj
Default

Your router is communicating with your computer at 100mbps not your internet connection. Your connection says 100mbps because it is wired directly to the router.
__________________

__________________
Intel Pent D 820 Smithfield - Intel D945PSN
eVGA 7800GT OC - 2GB OCZ Gold Series DDR2
Logitech Z-5500 *I like to feel my video games*
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...FF00&c5=00FA00
http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/8...r232274gb4.gif
wrestlingnrj is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 10:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 67
Default

So... how does that effect the subject of this forum?

If the new router says 1000mbps doesn't that mean I connect to it at 1000mbps?

Answer my question someone!

And trust me, I'm not connected at 1.5mbps...

DSL=Cable
__________________
I am the noobzor!

|My System|
MSI K8N Neo4-F Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Mobo
eVGA 256MB 7800GT
Aspire ATX 520W PSU
Corsair PC 3200 512MB X2
Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM 80GB HD
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 2.2Ghz
Creative Audigy2 ZS
WOOT!
noobzor is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 11:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

IMO Bestbuy employees are average joes who wanted a job. You will find they are often wrong at least thats what personal experiance has allowed me to believe.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 07:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by noobzor
So... how does that effect the subject of this forum?

If the new router says 1000mbps doesn't that mean I connect to it at 1000mbps?

Answer my question someone!

And trust me, I'm not connected at 1.5mbps...

DSL=Cable
You are defiantly very wrong, what you are seeing is your LAN connetion speed. Your WAN speed which is what really matters is no faster than 6 meg.

And DSL does not equal cable, and that new d-link router will not help your ping.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.