gaming rig - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2006, 10:53 PM   #51 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Yes seems pretty good. You might also want to spend 20 bucks later on on some aftermarket 120mm fans. usually the ones that come with cases arent that good. Also hes right about the aftermarket cooler. I myself would get a gigabyte DS3 then an aftermarket cooler so you could OC pretty high off the start but then again upgrading the CPU cooler is much cheaper than the mobo so your fine as well. Just suggest getting an aftermarket cooler pretty soon after.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 10:56 PM   #52 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

P5B-E > DS3.
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 10:58 PM   #53 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

True heh but i love the DS3 for the price. Yea me i'd wanna OC right off the bat so id end up getting an aftermarket cooler but it is true that in the long run the P5B-E would be better.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 03:56 PM   #54 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

Will the Zalman 9500 CPU cooler fit well in my mobo?
Phrantic is offline  
Old 12-03-2006, 03:58 PM   #55 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Yeah, it should fit just fine.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 08:55 PM   #56 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

I've just read somewhere that the Seasonic S12 430HB has no FDD connector... is this true? The Seasonic website doesn't provide great documentation. And I can only find other sources not mentioning it, rather than denying there is one.

Was about to order the whole thing till I read this, I might ditch the FDD although I have a feeling I'll regret that...

-edit- I think the source lied... :beard:
Phrantic is offline  
Old 12-04-2006, 09:06 PM   #57 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Even if it doesn't, its only the floppy drives that use it, I believe.

EDIT: I looked around and it looks like it has 2x FDD power connectors.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 07:58 AM   #58 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

In my case i got a crappy 300w psu and recently got a 7950GT so thought id need to get a better psu for it because as far as i was aware it would probably not be enough for the card and it would break in time so i brought an OCZ 520w modstream, seems like i didnt need to buy a better psu then?

But i will say this one is much quieter, has nice blue LEDS that light most of the inside up, huge fan(not audible) so keeps things even cooler, smart cabling so you dont have to use cables you dont need, and the cables are all UV sensitive so they show up in the dark with the right lighting, also all the cables are shielded and better quality, i could go on, so yeah i wouldnt install my old one agian anyway, too many reasons not to
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 07:44 PM   #59 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Chances are that you probably needed to upgrade your PSU. PSUs that come with the case are notoriously unreliable. Remember, for the 8800GTX system, not just any 400W PSU will do, it has to be a good quality 400W PSU (such as the Forton that I linked in the sticky). There are quite a few companies that made good PSUs, but even then, you need to look at how many amps they have on the +12v rail(s) to make sure.
__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 07:49 PM   #60 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 421
Default

But it doesn't mean everything though does it, because I've looked at brands to avoid that overloaded their rails with amperage (against lower efficiency).
__________________

Phrantic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.