Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2007, 03:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB?

Obviously the more RAM the better but I am just curious how much of a difference there will be between 2GB of 800/6400 VS. 4GB 800\6400.

After thinking about it since I use XP and MS is retarded I will probably stick with 2GB of RAM.
__________________

Mr. LL is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 04:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB?

In terms of FPS, very little. However in some memory intensive games like BF2142, ET:QW, and Crysis you will notice a performance gain...especially in loading times and there will never be any slowdowns or choppyness

My advice is to stick with 2gb of RAM until you find that something you're doing is making you run out of memory, then upgrade.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 08:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Re: Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. LL View Post
Obviously the more RAM the better but I am just curious how much of a difference there will be between 2GB of 800/6400 VS. 4GB 800\6400.

After thinking about it since I use XP and MS is retarded I will probably stick with 2GB of RAM.

I wouldn't say they were retarded.. they built it for the time... when it was made 1 gb was tippy top high end..
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB?

If you want to use more than 2 Gigs of ram, I believe you will need to be using a 64 bit OS.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 302
Default Re: Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethereal_Dragon View Post
If you want to use more than 2 Gigs of ram, I believe you will need to be using a 64 bit OS.
Yes, I believe the 32 bit OS(XP and Vista) will only support up to 3.5GB of RAM, although I could be wrong.
__________________
Current Gaming Rig Running Windows 7 Ultimate
Q9450 @ 3.0GHz 1.200v // Gigabyte EP45T-UD3P // 3GB Kingston 1800Mhz DDR3 9-8-8-24-2T //
Thermaltake Toughpower 850W // 2 Raptor X's in RAID 0 // Antec Twelve Hundred Case
GTX 275 // Xigamatek Rifle 120mm // Creative XtremeGamer X-Fi
dark strike1 is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 10:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dark strike1 View Post
Yes, I believe the 32 bit OS(XP and Vista) will only support up to 3.5GB of RAM, although I could be wrong.
nope thats true
__________________
3D MARK 06 ***14,063*** on vista, use to get it
p4 2.8ghz
Asus p4SD-LA
6800gs ultra
1.5gb ddr400 oem
120gb hdd

The Techies' Bible
kobe24 is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB?

I currently have 2GB of RAM in my system and its working fine for me. It never crashes at all and the memory meter never goes above 70%. I was going to upgrade and add 4GB more RAM but then decided to wait for now as I dont necessarily need it right now.

My system is running in stock settings so no overclock hehe. I don't use my computer that much anymore. I made it for gaming but never really got to use it for gaming that much as I am in school. Hopefully when Crysis comes out Ill put this computer to the test. Hoping that they will have a racing game for PC that is as good as Forza 2.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 11:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
Hopefully when Crysis comes out.....
ummmm......
Crysis Special Edition - Windows - Best Buy
Buy the Crysis (PC) and other Windows games at circuitcity.com
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 11-25-2007, 11:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethereal_Dragon View Post
WTF???? Dont tell me Crysis is already out! haha I've been concentrating in my studies that I didnt even know that its already out!

Edit: Oh well, Im gonna go to the store today and get a copy of Crysis. Gonna play it grrr..... Finals Week is coming grrrr. I'll play the game from time to time.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 12:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Re: Gaming RAM 2GB or 4GB?

What makes me wonder is XP only support up to 4GB of RAM, retarded MS used part of the allocated amount of RAM that it can see and used it for other stuff too, thats why some times it only show 3GB or 3.5GB instead of 4GB.
__________________

Mr. LL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it better to run 1 2gb of DDR2 ram or 2 1gb ? bey0nd New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-05-2007 02:05 AM
Simple Question about 4gb RAM OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 6 11-02-2007 10:46 AM
4gb of ram david15549 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-25-2007 03:05 PM
stupid guy wants 4GB of RAM... jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-27-2007 07:33 PM
1.5gb vs 2gb ram dario03 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 09-21-2007 05:03 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.