gaming ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2006, 08:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Default gaming ram

hi,
I was wondering if there really was a defference between value select and top of the line ram in gaming and mutiltasking if i am not overclocking.
__________________

cikrum is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 08:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well yes cause the low budget stuff is made of lower grade parts and may not be as depndable as more expensive ram.

Also with more expensive ram, usually iff something fails they will replace with no question. Just make sure they have a good warranty is what I have to say
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 08:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Default

so would i notice a defference in my gaming or using mutilple programs?
cikrum is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 09:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

tighter timings
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
well yes cause the low budget stuff is made of lower grade parts and may not be as depndable as more expensive ram.

Also with more expensive ram, usually iff something fails they will replace with no question. Just make sure they have a good warranty is what I have to say
wtf u talking about? i replaced my valueram no question asked!!
it depends on were u bought it from.

next you wont notice any difference between valuram and top of the line ram. no freakign difference at all. you wont see a performance increase by using a top of line ram from valueram.

at stock setttings valueram = top of the line ram.

top of the line ram comes in handy when overclocking. they can handle higher clock settings. From your question you wouldnt be overclocking so buy that valueram and use the extra money to buy more games to enjoy.
efd753 is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 09:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I said DEPENDABLE!!!!! not better performance. and most cheapo ram I have seen dont have lifetime replacement on them! so try readin a little more next time!!!!!
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.