Gaming comp upgrade - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2006, 01:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by maroon1
The X1950 doesn't have better specs on paper

X1950pro 12pipes, 36 shader processors, 575MHz clock speed, 1400Mhz mempory speed, 256MB memory

7950GT 24pipes, 24shader processors 550MHz clock speed, 1400MHz memory speed, 512MB memory

Also, don't forget that brands like BFG or eVGA overclock their cards
Sorry my mistake...

Quote:
Originally posted by maroon1
http://www.gpureview.com/show_cards....=466&card2=445
I found this information on the site where I normally cross reference any video cards, it states that the X1950PRO gets 6000 in 3Dmark06 and the 7950GT gets 5300. Is this information wrong?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 08:09 AM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

In 3d marks the X1950PRO scores more than 7950GT

But the 7950GT performs better in gaming

you can look here for some benchmarks
http://techreport.com/reviews/2006q4...t/index.x?pg=4
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/vid...e7950gt_5.html

The 7950GT performs very close to X1900xt which is better than X1950pro
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 07:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 503
Default

BUMP

Quote:
Originally posted by Syphanx
I've got a thermaltake 450W with 12V rails. It's the one that comes stock standard on the Thermaltake Soprano Case.

*EDIT* Sorry just another quick question, I haven't actually got any SATA drives running, just two ata 133's, will they run on my new motherboard or will i have to go out and buy sata drives?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 *Cooled with Thermaltake Mini-Typhoon* || Intel Quad Core Q6600
Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
2gb Kingston 667 DDR2 RAM || 4gb Kingston 667Mhz DDR2 RAM
Gigabyte 512mb 8800GTS (683/2150)
250gb Seagate HDD (ATA133) 7200rpm/16mb cache || 750gb SATA2 Seagate HDD
ASUS MW221U 22" Widescreen 2ms.
Logitech Z-5500D 5.1 Speakers
Creative X-fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty edition

3DMark06 Score = 8524 (1280x1024)
Syphanx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.