gaming build - compatibility ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 07:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Default gaming build - compatibility ??

I found this forum 2 weeks ago and after reading up on the awesome sticky guides to building and asking for recommendations, I decided to order my parts today. As far as I know, everything is compatible but I would like to see what you guys think. Also, for the time being, I want to use my exisiting case,hard drive,cdrw,dvdrom,dvdr+rw and memory. The dvdr+rw is an external drive so I know it will work. The other stuff came stock in my emachines t2385. Will this be a problem?

This is what I got:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester 2000MHz HT 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Dual Core Processor - Retail

ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

eVGA 256-P2-N583-AR Geforce 7900GT 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card - Retail

Antec SmartPower 2.0 SP-500 ATX12V 500W Power Supply 115/230 V TUV, UL, CUL, CE, CB, FCC - Retail
__________________

4DConsumer is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

As long as you realize that you will have to reformat your hard drive when you build it, then your good. Don't know about the memory compatability, but those parts will work together...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 08:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 262
Default

Well, I would suggest getting new RAM, because like you said, you're getting it from an EMachines computer. EMachines are built just to browse the internet and e-mail people. Not much else. So it probably has a measley 512MB of RAM. So just buy a brand new set of 2x1GB.

Here get this RAM, it's pretty good ($200): http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220040
__________________
viperman5000 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 08:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 21
Default

I've got the 512mb stick that came stock and then I have another 512mb that I think is corsair. 1gb won't be enough?
4DConsumer is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 09:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 262
Default

Well here's the deal. Your machine as of now, has DDR226 (PC2100) type RAM. Which means it's a little below mediocre. Plus with your motherboard, you have to use DDR400 (PC3200).

Also, with the setup you plan on getting, I highly recommend 2GB. I mean, 1GB would get you by, but with a dual-core processor, 2GB is ideal.
__________________
viperman5000 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 09:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 143
Default

His current RAM would work just fine on that motherboard, but the RAM is crap RAM so he should get new stuff anyway.
__________________

Khann is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.