G80 taped out with 32 pixel pipes - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2006, 12:45 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I want to see how much of a difference DX10 will have on Crysis.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 12:46 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

:shakes head at Dual Core G80:
__________________

Infomatic is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 12:53 AM   #23 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Wait, so are you saying that when we run Half-Life 2 in DX8 mode, it is not a DX9 game?

Bahh, I don't care either way. I like OpenGL.
The General is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 01:01 AM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

That IS what I'm saying. You lose all the DX9 features, effectively resulting in a DX8 game.
Infomatic is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 01:08 AM   #25 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

But its still a DX9 game...

I get what you are saying though.

Doom 3 isn't a DirectX game. Neither is UT2k4. And UT2k7 won't be either.
The General is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 01:44 AM   #26 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

I know what you mean too, but they had to code the entire DX8 version of the game in DX8 to make it DX8 compatible.

True, the game itself that you buy off the shelf is a "DX9" game, but when you start running it in DX8, you're not running the game at what you're supposed to. Its 'a little extra' that the coders do to make that group of people happy.

So HL2 IS a DX9 game, when being run in DX9. But it turns into a completely DX8 game when run in DX8. Just like Crysis is a DX10 game by default, but will turn into a DX9 game without any DX10 features for those that only have DX9 cards.
Infomatic is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 01:51 AM   #27 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

o_O Cyrsis has crazy insane graphics, I saw screenshots. I'm thorougly impressed. Maybe DirectX is catching up with OpenGL, quality wise. We'll see, I may have to get Vista and a new video card.
The General is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 03:11 AM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I highly doubt that games are going to just jump over to DX 10 very shortly though. it will take time.
and by that time, a lot of people will have DX 10 cards anyway.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 03:30 AM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

I agree, Apokalipse, but Crysis is coming out very early and already supports DX10. I would've backed you up strongly on that before, but such an early introduction of a DX10 game is staggering.
Infomatic is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 03:49 AM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

DX10 is going to have Crysis and UT2k7. It's off to a good start already.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.