G80 taped out with 32 pixel pipes - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2006, 07:38 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Why wouldn't it? If new models coming out didn't drop prices of previous models, we'd still be paying 400 bucks for a Geforce 4 MX440.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 07:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 221
Default

Or a Geforce FX 5200. Actually, that'd be a good thing in my case.
__________________

__________________
2.4 GHz Pentium 4
Harman/Kardon 2.1
256 MB RAM
Dell 1800FP
GeForce FX 5200
CD Burner and CD Reader!
Gerry_W is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 09:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

MEH. SOmebody said 96pipes before and i shouldnt have ****ed my panties. All well. Im happy w/ my newly aquired X1900XTX. It just means ill have to get a new board thats all LOL. 120 is cheaper than 600 right? BTW, ya'll, im from Texas too. Wheres my 50 cows? Idk what im saying, im tired.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default

Sometimes prices don't drop though. 6800gt's, 7800gt's and gtx's are still extremely high. In fact aren't 7900gt's even cheaper than 7800gt's on most sites right now?

But yeah, overall though prices do drop but I woudln't expect a major one.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 10:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

these graphics cards sound mighty good but wen direct x 10 comes out wont e all need an upgrade to run it anyway?
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

No, because G80 and R600 are going to be compatible to run DX10. Also, you dont need a DX10 card to run DX10 games, only to use its great eye candy.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

oh ok fair enough




... a new understanding has risen from the depths
or maybe i just ask too many questions?
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

There are never to many questions.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 11:14 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 232
Default

You DO need a DX10 card to run DX10 games.

If the game is being run in DX9 mode, then it loses all that makes it a DX10 game, and you should not say "I'm running DX10 without eye candy."

DX10 capabilities are far above those of DX9, though its going to be a while before we see them exploited fully. Still, there is much more to DX10 than eye candy, you can look around to find out more.

I'd rather run Crysis with all the publicized DX10 features than the older DX9 capabilities.

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
MEH. Somebody said 96pipes before and i shouldnt have ****ed my panties.
Didn't you think, "Hmm...96 pipes...likely or not?" That would've saved you from ****ing your panties.
Infomatic is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 12:38 AM   #20 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

You dont need a DX10 card to run DX10 games. The crysis video was proof in its own and it looked good enough for me. Also, dual core w/ 48 pipes each is very likely so i didnt know what to believe. And ****ing my panties was just a joke.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.