G80 Dual Core GPU!!!!! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 05:01 PM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cyrax
Wait, so even if the G80 is out in June, you can't use it because it only runs on Vista? Or do you mean DX10 only runs on Vista, and you have to wait until Vista is out to use DX10 on the G80?
That is what I am wondering as well. Can someone clarify on this please? Thanks.
__________________

spartan611 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 08:14 PM   #32 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

A dx10 card will be able to play any game. A dx9 card won't be able to play any dx10 games.

And to play a dx10 game you will need windows vista.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 09:05 PM   #33 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah seriously fr34ky ur sig is trippy, i looked at it and didnt even bother trying to read it........:s
john3 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:39 PM   #34 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Is every game that comes out after DX10's realease only going to support DX10?
cyrax is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:14 PM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cyrax
Is every game that comes out after DX10's realease only going to support DX10?
No.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:39 PM   #36 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

Quote:
Either way, don't expect it to be cheap. Just because it can be produced for cheaper, doesn't mean that Nvidia and ATI will sell it for a lot less money. A 7900GT is a very very solid card, and will surely last you till vista when you can use the G80's since Windows XP doesn't even support DX10, I'm not sure why Nvidia is rushing these out since they can't be used until late 2006/ early 2007 when Vista is released.
Its so idiots can get hyped up about it and get the latest and greatest. DX10 support is just something to say over ATI so idiots will buy it.
Quote:
Wait, so even if the G80 is out in June, you can't use it because it only runs on Vista? Or do you mean DX10 only runs on Vista, and you have to wait until Vista is out to use DX10 on the G80?
You can only run DX10 on Vista. The cards will be able to be run w/ any DX just like previous cards. Its just the program thats not backwards compatible.
Quote:
Ill wait for benchmarks, but I will probably go ahead and make the upgrade to the G80. These new games (Oblivion) comming out are already giving non-SLI 7900 series cards a run for its money at max settings at 1280x960 or higher.
Not true, i run an AGP 7800GS and kick Oblivion in the *** 1920x1200.
Quote:
A dx10 card will be able to play any game. A dx9 card won't be able to play any dx10 games.
Thats like saying my DX8.1 5600ultra cant play HL2 cause its DX9c. Totaly wrong. You can play it just w/out all the pretty eye candy. Like on Oblivion my 7800GS can use HDR and all that spiffy stuff yet my 9800XT cant. An FX5200 can play Halo on DX9 graphics (it sucks but it can) but my Geforce3 TI500 cant. It lowers it to 8.1 because the TI500 is not compatible w/ the DX9 system.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:40 PM   #37 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Sweet. Well, hopefully my 7600GT should hold me off til I can afford a G80 card.
cyrax is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:40 PM   #38 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

Quote:
Is every game that comes out after DX10's realease only going to support DX10?
Yes, its like all the games now are DX9c. Well after DX10 is released most all games will already have been being programed for the DX10 interface.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 12:14 AM   #39 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

P.P. Mguire you are wrong. You will need a dx10 card to play dx10 games. Please do some more research before telling me I am wrong.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 02:29 AM   #40 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default

According to this were all wrong.
http://www.gamespot.com/features/6143883/p-4.html
They are saying for the full 3d desktop and Vista features such as if a game crashes the desktop is still 3d you will need a DX10 card. Why? Because it uses different features and a different type of "split" driver so the resources can be used efficiently. It will also have its own hunk of system ram that it can use to improve textures that are huge. Yea, im thinking the DX9c era is going to be over ounce this takes fold. Also according to that page Vista is shipping w/ DX10.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.