G.Skill vs. Value RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2005, 01:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default G.Skill vs. Value RAM

Which would be better 2x512MB of G.Skill PC3200 TCCD or 2x1GB of value ram?

It would be paired with an X2 4400+ Toledo and used for overclocking eventually.
__________________

j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 01:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

do you even really need to ask this question?

I've seen you post around here before, so I know you're fully aware of valueRAM not going to overclock...so if you want to overclock your RAM specifically then common sense would answer your question....if you just want a large amount of RAM for these games like FEAR that suck up a ton of it, or maybe you're running a crapload of heavy *** programs (which I figure you might since you're getting a dual core) then obviously overclocking wouldn't be as important as having enough RAM to back it up
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 01:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

lol, I'm kind of out of it tonight. I guess what I'm really asking is do you need high quality ram to overclock you CPU? I don't really know the first thing about OCing.
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 01:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You will need to get high quality RAM to overclock unless you get an AMD FX series CPU. Since it doesnt really seem like you are interested in such a CPU, then the answer is yes. You do need to get good overclocking RAM.

Since you overclock your CPU via it's HTT frequency, and not it's multiplier (like an fx), you need RAM that will be able to run a 1:1 ratio to the HTT frequency. For example if you overclock your CPU's HTT to 250MHz, then you will need RAM that will run at 250MHz to match. 250MHz is equivalent to DDR500 or PC4000. For more info on RAM frequencies, etc have a look at my guide to RAM.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 01:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Well, if I were in your situation and had a limited budget that allowed me to either get 2 x 512MB of G.Skill TCCDs or 2 x 1GB ValueSelect, then I would personally go with ther 2GB of ValueSelect. I would get more performance from 2GB of RAM than I would from 1GB of overclocked RAM. I'd just run with a memory divider which as we all know doesn't have any negative impact on A64 microprocessors. Sure I'd lose the overclocked RAM bandwidth, but I care about performance more than my max overclock. If I get more performance from going with ValueSelect, then I'll go with that.

You decide for yourself.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 02:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You will need to get high quality RAM to overclock unless you get an AMD FX series CPU. Since it doesnt really seem like you are interested in such a CPU, then the answer is yes. You do need to get good overclocking RAM.

Since you overclock your CPU via it's HTT frequency, and not it's multiplier (like an fx), you need RAM that will be able to run a 1:1 ratio to the HTT frequency. For example if you overclock your CPU's HTT to 250MHz, then you will need RAM that will run at 250MHz to match. 250MHz is equivalent to DDR500 or PC4000. For more info on RAM frequencies, etc have a look at my guide to RAM.
Elbatrop...that's why they have things called 'Memory Dividers'

So no, you don't need high quality RAM to overclock your CPU...the CPU can be overclocked seperately from the RAM entirely
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 02:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

thanks for the replies.

the budget for my ram is $230 max so what do you recommend?

is this a good set?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231020

or this?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227210
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 02:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

I stand by my 2 x 1GB recommendation.

Those are supposed to be a good set, but I'm not sure, and as there are no reviews for it, I wouldn't buy it if I were you.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 02:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 718
Default

Well so whats the best 2x1GB set I can get for $230-260?
j4ckaL is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 06:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

generally 1gig sicks don't oc as well as their 512mb counterparts and have looser timings too so ur not gonna get steller oc's on 1gig sticks

and Nubius i might be wrong but i was quite sure that you would not be able to oc as far on a devider as with the 1:1 ratio
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.