G.skill vs OCZ - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2005, 07:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

There are no 2x1GB ram kits that are TCCD. Or BH-5 for that matter. if you are looking for overclocking 2x1gb this is the only way to go:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231034
If you are not overclocking, just get the cheaper of the two you listed, because as you already pointed out, they have the same specs.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 07:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

I will be overclocking my processor (3700+ San Diego). Will the cheaper G.Skill affect my overclock? Would it be better to get the OCZ i have listed? I want to get something about $220 or less because i have a limited budget.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 07:32 PM   #13 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Well, I personally got the cheaper set of G.Skill you listed, because I was told on xtremesystems.org that it would do 250HTT, but when I overclocked it, it would cause all kinds of problems in my computer, so I ended up getting a refund for it and getting the stuff I listed instead. it goes up to 250htt for me with 3-3-2-0 timings at 2.8v. but if your budget is tight and you really want to be gaurenteed to get to 250htt 1:1, get this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231021
also, all the ocz 2x1gb kits of ram are poor overclockers.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 07:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

What your recommending is DDR500, but my lanparty Ultra-D supports DDR400. Will it just run at a slower speed and can I overclock it back to DDR500?
Vybuni is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Yes. All DDR500 means is that it is capable of running 250htt stock out of the package.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 12:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Yeah, it just means that you are gaurenteed to hit 250HTT 1:1. You can still run it at DDR400 if you so choose.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.