G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2007, 08:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400?

How come it says 5300 not 6400? When I overclocked it to say over 1125MHz it said 6400 on the bios but it wouldnt boot on vista, hehe ill retry it again, but on my current settings it says 5300 on bios?


Its right here, the pictures....



LOL, i tried going to 420FSB at 1.7VCore and it booted but after vista loaded, it got the blue screen. Hehe, so I reverted it back to my current settings but changed the timing from 5-5-5-15 to 5-5-5-12 not sure if I should and if it would make a lot of difference. Ill put it back to 5-5-5-15.

But why does the BIOS thing bootup show PC25300 not PC26400?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400?

anyone?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
gone
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via AIM to Gabb
Default Re: G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pinoy3000 View Post
anyone?
e-mail G.skill like I did, they have a excel file with almost every mobo ( not the P35 DS3R ) with the optimized settings for the HZ ram. I dont even know why ur setting them to 5-5-5-15 when it says 4-4-4-12 on the box...
__________________
i7 3770k @ stock 3.5, Gigabyte GA-Z77X UD3H
Samsung 830 SSD 256gb and WD Black HD 1Tb, CoolerMaster HAF-X Case
Corsair HX 750 watt PSU, EVGA GTX 670 with 1.25 gig video memory @ stock settings, 16 gigs of Corsair Vengeance DDR3 Ram
X-Fi Xtreme Gamer card, Logitech G5 series 2
Corsair K90 keyboard, Dell 24" U2412M monitor
Gabb is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400?

wen u overclock, the timings might increase a little so it can stablize with the high clock speed of the ram, but why it setting to pc5300 is strange... if you haven't already, check the ram speed DDR2 400 not automatically.
darksideleader is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400?

Quote:
Originally Posted by darksideleader View Post
wen u overclock, the timings might increase a little so it can stablize with the high clock speed of the ram, but why it setting to pc5300 is strange... if you haven't already, check the ram speed DDR2 400 not automatically.
I have the RAM overclocked at 1000MHz, this is the first time I changed the bios thingy so it doesnt show the logo but rather those POST thingies and i just noticed it say 5300 not 6400.

Not sure what's wrong with it but on CPU-Z the RAM info it says 6400 so it cant be a 5300. But the BIOS is always right i think lolz.

Should I try running it at stock to see if its a 6400?

The timing doesnt make a difference does it? if I run it at 5-5-5-15 it shouldnt change the RAM from a PC2-6400 to a PC2-5300.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400?

Ok for some reason, at my current settings and if I change it to say.... 800MHz for the RAM, it goes to PC2-4300, so at 1000MHz its PC2-5300, but it says PC2-6400 when I clock the RAM at like 1200MHz and stuff, so when I clock it high the PC2-Number goes up.

Is this normal? I tried overclocking it higher so it reads PC2-6400 but it doesnt boot up, it post, windows vista loads, but i get the blue screen
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400?

i once had a problem like that, at work we were selling systems wth some 4200+x2 in it, but when i checked the bios it had 5000+x2, then when i checked cpu/z it said 5000+x2. but when i used system labs to checg once again it said 4200+x2, so i then checked the settings in my computer it said 4200+x2, we never figured out why. sometimes it just hapens i guesse, faulty software readings.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400?

no, im not talking about the processor, im talking about the ram type thingy 6400 and 5300.

Ok, I just kinda oced it a little bit now and it reads PC2-6400

Here's my settings

CPU FSB 360MHz x 9 Multiplier = 3.240GHz VCore is 1.375 compared to 1.3625 with an FSB Termination Voltage at 1.4V.
RAM at 1080MHz at 2.0V with a North Bridge Voltage at 1.45, not automatic like it was before.

Are these good settings? I havent tried running this yet on Orthos and havent decreased the Voltage, not sure if its too high or low.
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400?

yes i kno your not talking about the cpu, but its the same problem just a diferent part.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 09-05-2007, 10:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: G.Skill HZ RAM Bios bootup says 5300 not 6400?

Just did a benchmark in Everest, the Memory Benchmarks has gone down from my old settings to this new one. But the other non memory benchmarks, the scores went up. Hm... my RAM is at 1080MHz PC2-6400 not sure why its slower than 1000MHz PC2-5300. Anyone have any ideas? Should I just keep it at the settings I have on my sig even though its only PC2-5300 not PC2-6400?
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.skill HZ Ram and P35 DS3R Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 18 09-07-2007 06:53 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.