FX62 and 5000+ for socket 939 too! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2006, 04:26 PM   #21 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

Quote:
First off I know AM2 is a socket, but my point was that intel core 2's are shown to dominate at pretty much everything. Also, if they planned on switching to AM2, why are they making new 939's?
Im guessing you dont know the fact that in a year S939 will be gone and that S754 will live on because of the Sempron line. My best guess is that AMD figures they will produce a 5000 chip and new FX chip for 939 before they get the next gen AM2 chips out.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 04:30 PM   #22 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
yes they are. like I said, the current AM2 CPU's still have bugs in them.
the memory controllers they have now are adapted from the DDR memory controllers, so they don't really agree with the DDR2 speeds.
not because they can't handle the speeds, but because they are are kinda out of sync with the numbers, like 333MHZ etc, where DDR1 memory controllers use speeds like 200MHZ (a nice round number)
Pardon me for my apparent ignorance, but how would a memory controller not "agree" with DDR2 speeds? And how would a memory controller be "out of sync with the numbers"?
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 04:43 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Quote:
i want the Conroe! haha


Lol, me too!
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 04:50 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aaronkupen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,848
Send a message via AIM to aaronkupen Send a message via Yahoo to aaronkupen
Default

By the time the new AM2 chips come out, conroes will be out. That's my point.
__________________
Desktop - Antec Sonata III
Intel Core i3 540
4 GB DDR3-1600 memory
ATI Radeon HD 5670
Windows Vista Business x64
aaronkupen is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:03 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
Pardon me for my apparent ignorance, but how would a memory controller not "agree" with DDR2 speeds? And how would a memory controller be "out of sync with the numbers"?
http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=31874
Waphlez is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:19 PM   #26 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

No fx 62 or 5000+ for socket 939...

http://www.dailytech.com/article.aspx?newsid=2610

oh well AMD misprint not the end of the world
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 05:29 PM   #27 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

I can understand one typo, but 2? Somethings fishy around here man.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 01:38 AM   #28 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Yeah. I saw that one as well. Bummer.

Here's AMD's corrected page:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corporate/V...04_609,00.html
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 01:44 AM   #29 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

65 views and overlooked as heck. It was posted before too.
xParagonx is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 02:45 AM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Beefcake
http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=31874
just what I was looking for. that explains it.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.