Future Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2006, 01:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default Future Upgrade

Current PC

Mainboard : Abit IG-81(Intel i915G-ICH6)
Chipset : Intel i915P
Processor : Intel Pentium 4 630 @ 3000 MHz
Physical Memory : 1024 MB (2 x 512 DDR-SDRAM )
Video Card : Nvidia GeForce 7800 GT
Hard Disk : ST3200826AS (200 GB)
DVD-Rom Drive : PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-110D
Power Supply : Thermaltake TR2 500W

Future PC

Mainboard : Gigabyte GA-945P-S3
Chipset : Intel 945P Express
Processor : Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 1.86GHz
Physical Memory : 2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR2 )
Video Card : Nvidia GeForce 7800 GT
Hard Disk : ST3200826AS (200 GB)
DVD-Rom Drive : PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-110D
Power Supply : Thermaltake TR2 500W
__________________

SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 01:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

The Blue text symbolises upgraded components.
Will the rest of my 'current pc' work with those new parts?
__________________

SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 01:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yep they will.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 01:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Excellent
SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Does my POWER SUPPLY not need a DUAL CORE CABLE though?
SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 05:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Why would you need a cable for the CPU? And power supplies do not have dual core cables...theres no such thing. So the answer to your ques. is no you don't need.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 07:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

where did u see "dual core cables"?
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-20-2006, 02:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Go here: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=462689

Click the "Technical Specifications" tab
Scroll down to 'Connectors'

Connectors: 1 x 4pin Motherboard
1 x 8pin Dual Core
1 x FDD Power
5 x Molex
2 x PCI-E Power
6 x SATA Power
SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 01:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 61
Default

Does that mean I need a new PSU?
SpannerMagnet is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 07:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

lol u dont need a cord for a dual core processor
__________________

reckliss is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.