FSB:RAM Ratio question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2007, 06:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 161
Default Re: FSB:RAM Ratio question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
it means that the ram runs 3.20 times faster than your FSB in DDR2....keep it at 2.0 for a 1:1 ratio. That means if your FSB is at 400 and it's at 2.0, your ram would run at DDR2-800 which is where you want it. Basically 2.0 is all you will want to make it a good ratio.
can I just leave it on auto and will it autodetect what it needs?

Overclocking Quads on Gigabyte P35-DS3R - Page 2 - Guru3D.com Forums

this guy set it to 3.2 althought I dont even see that option, theres a 3 option thought
__________________

VampD is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 07:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 161
Default Re: FSB:RAM Ratio question

also is 0.1+ voltage for everything a good idea for added stability? Won't it generally add more heat to the entire system?
__________________

VampD is offline  
Old 11-11-2007, 07:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: FSB:RAM Ratio question

Quote:
Originally Posted by VampD View Post
also is 0.1+ voltage for everything a good idea for added stability? Won't it generally add more heat to the entire system?
It is good for added stability. Although it adds heat, I don't think it's by much. As long as your temperatures are good, it's ok.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-12-2007, 04:36 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 161
Default Re: FSB:RAM Ratio question

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
It is good for added stability. Although it adds heat, I don't think it's by much. As long as your temperatures are good, it's ok.
so 0.1+ to everything? and leave the FSB:Ratio thing to Auto and hope the mobo can figure it out?
VampD is offline  
Old 11-12-2007, 08:34 AM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: FSB:RAM Ratio question

Yes, +0.1 for everything to start. Except for the RAM. What is your RAM by the way? I ask this, because you should set it's voltage to it's stock. The DS3R sets all DDR2 RAM to 1.8v as a standard, when it says "Normal".

I would suggest the same as Sora said, and set the ratio to 2.0, for a 1:1 ratio.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 01:00 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 161
Default Re: FSB:RAM Ratio question

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Yes, +0.1 for everything to start. Except for the RAM. What is your RAM by the way? I ask this, because you should set it's voltage to it's stock. The DS3R sets all DDR2 RAM to 1.8v as a standard, when it says "Normal".

I would suggest the same as Sora said, and set the ratio to 2.0, for a 1:1 ratio.
I have 2 gigs of G.skill ddr2 800 ram, I already set it to 2.0v ( +0.2v ) like that one thread suggested. I can't set the ratio to 2.0 for a 1:1 ratio, if my ram is 800 mhz, it runs at 400 mhz, which means I would technically need ram capable of running at 533 mhz and then I couldnt get a bus speed past the stock 266. I got 4-4-4-12 timings thought...

Right now Im thinking of setting the bus speed to 300 ( for an overclock of 2.7 ghz ) and setting the ratio to 2.65 ( althought I doubt they have this number in the bios so would auto work? )
VampD is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 01:19 AM   #17 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: FSB:RAM Ratio question

I don't understand your reasoning at all. First off even at stock your ram runs at 400mhz, so a 1:1 ratio would mean your CPU FSB would run at 400. For your Q6600 to run at 400FSB that means it would be at 3.6ghz which is very high. Trust me your ram will easily run 1:1 no problem...your ram's mhz need to be even with your FSB; thats all.

All you need to do is just set your FSB to 300 and set the ratio to 2.0 and your RAM will run at 300mhz (DDR2-600). it will be on a 1:1 ratio and you can tighten the timings a lot from there.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 02:23 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 161
Default Re: FSB:RAM Ratio question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sora View Post
I don't understand your reasoning at all. First off even at stock your ram runs at 400mhz, so a 1:1 ratio would mean your CPU FSB would run at 400. For your Q6600 to run at 400FSB that means it would be at 3.6ghz which is very high. Trust me your ram will easily run 1:1 no problem...your ram's mhz need to be even with your FSB; thats all.

All you need to do is just set your FSB to 300 and set the ratio to 2.0 and your RAM will run at 300mhz (DDR2-600). it will be on a 1:1 ratio and you can tighten the timings a lot from there.
I apologize for my mistake/misunderstanding, I don't think I clearly understand all of this right. ( I think I'm mixing fsb/ram ratio compared to the whole number system memory multiplier ) So if the ratio is set at 2.0 then that means my ram runs 2x faster then my FSB in DDR2 ( based on your earlier post ) but isnt ddr2-600 300 mhz ram slower then what it is currently at? ( which is ddr2 800 )


For further clarification ( tell me if I got this right ), my systems at 266 fsb stock right now and my rams at ddr2-800 and CPU Z says its at 2:3 ratio which means the 266 is multiplied by 1.5x to make it 400. So based on these specifications what is the system memory multipler ( currently set on auto ) is it 1.5? So your telling me to change the fsb to 300 and change the memory multiplier to x2 to get a 1:1 ratio. Doesn't that mean that I already have a 1:1ratio thought?
VampD is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 10:09 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: FSB:RAM Ratio question

Umm, I think you might be confused about "memory multiplier".

Okay, I will try to help clarify, but I don't know if this will help:

This is your system now:
FSB: 266MHz
FSB:RAM Ratio: 1.5x
RAM speed: 400MHz (266*1.5)
so its running at DDR2-800 because 400*2 = 800

After overclocking:
FSB = 300MHz
Change FSB:RAM ratio to 1:1
Therefore your RAM speed gets downclocked to 300MHz
so now you're running your RAM at DDR2-600.

In case you didn't know, DDR2 says its running at twice the speed it actually is. So for example on your current system, you bought 800MHz RAM, but the RAM is actually only running at 400MHz. The DDR2 technology enables it to double its output. So if you had DDR2-800 at stock and clocked the FSB to 400MHz, you would have a 1:1 FSB:RAM ratio.
thenovices is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 10:55 AM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: FSB:RAM Ratio question

If you are running at 2:3 that means that your memory multi is 2.5 right now, which is perfectly fine. Don't get hung up on running 1:1 memory:fsb. Just let your memory run at its stated speed unless you are overclocking the cpu.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Propblem gettin fixed aspect ratio DarkLegion Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-12-2007 07:49 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Trying to understand the FSB:RAM concept. stainer711 Overclocking and Modding 0 08-08-2007 08:04 PM
How can I adjust FSB:RAM ratio on P35-DS3R mobo dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 8 08-01-2007 11:12 PM
RAID question? Ice8168 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-20-2007 05:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.