friends maybe rig - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2007, 12:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default friends maybe rig

hey guys, a friend of mine is thinking of building a computer, and he put one together and he just wants to see what you think, and helpful tips you can give him before he buys it.

CPU: Intel E6400 C2D

MOBO: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3P

RAM: Geil 800MHz DDR2 2.0GB

GPU: XFX GeForce 8800GTS XXX 320M T80G-GHD9
580Mhz@1.8Ghz

HDD: Seagate Barracuda 160GB

CASE: Antec "Nine Hundred" Tower

PSU: 530 watt Tagan TG530-U22 2FORCE SERIES

so thats it and helpful advice you can give would be really appreciated, thanks.
__________________

Fozzy is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

everything looks good
very nice build
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

sweet thanks mate
Fozzy is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Very nice build but I always suggest the E6300 over the E6400 becuase the only difference you will notice is the 40 bucks that aren't in your wallet anymore haha. I would just take the 40 bucks and put it somewhere else.

Also Geil makes excellent ram but in terms of performance/price G.Skill is King. It's hard for me not to recommend G.Skill though so don't mind me. If you found it for a good price Geil makes excellent memory too.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

Depends on if he's overclocking. That extra multiplier makes it easier to overclock. If your not overclocking then yeah. Save the $40 and overclock the e6300 to the e6400's speed (won't even have to change the voltage so your not losing anything).
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 01:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

I disagree, the Extra multiplier doesn't make it "easier" at all since getting a higher FSB is easier with a lower multiplier. What it does is give you extra mhz in the multiplier at the same FSB as the E6300. The thing is though, the real power comes from the FSB and the extra multiplier doesn't add much performance.

They are the same overclocking in terms of FSB but the E6400 x8 multiplier just makes your CPU look more powerful becuase it will be clocked higher but in terms of even benchmarks theres not much difference. I just don't see the point in really wasting 40 bucks that way.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 02:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 75
Default

fair enough i will swap the e6400 to the e6300, other than that nothing else really wrong??
Fozzy is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 02:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

tell your friend that if he really wants a really nice cpu he should go for the e6600.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 02:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

tell your friend that if he really wants a really nice cpu he should go for the e6600.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 03:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

Yea your right, the E6300vs the the E6400 really isnt noticeable. The E6600's 4mb cache will be though in a few things.

Still for the money since it's more just go with the E6300. It's plenty fast enough and the only difference from an E6400 opposed to an E6300 you will notice is the difference of cash in your wallet.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.