Friend's Computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 12:53 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Yeah, RepuLse is right. BF2 does not yet utilize dual core CPUs. No game out now does. I dunno if it will be better though, seeing as that is only a 3000+. But Green Radience's build is better, seeing as it is dual core for future proofing. IMO, the 7600GT is a good choice now, seeing as you could sell it when G80 comes out and get one of those. And G.Skill is not always better than Corsair. It's like saying eVGA is better than XFX. It's personal preference really.
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 01:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Default

well if he is an overclocker than get a 3000+ and yes he could just use a 7600gt, im just giving other options becuase its pointless repeating other people's builds, and besides if hes only gonna game y go dual core?
__________________

__________________
(>-.-)==>
RepuLse is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 01:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Default

There all pretty good. I'll run some of them by him. He says he really wants a dual core if it was possible so that system looks pretty good.
__________________
<a href=\" http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817153035\"> Power Supply</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130071\"> Video Card</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813127222\"> Motherboard</a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820145575\"> Memory </a>
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16829102188\"> Sound Card </a>
AMD 3800 x2 Socket 939
<a href=\"http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822136033\"> Upcoming Hard Drive </a>
TehBestEver is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 02:06 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Both the 7600GT and 7900GT will max out BF2 at frames that he couldn't tell the difference between. So thats a non-issue. The processor - why would you build a $1000 PC that could only play one game? When Dual Core games come out, the processor will be as important as the videocard. Why Dual Core? Because the slowest Dual Core processor can rip the fastest single-core processor apart in a multithreaded environment, including Dual Core-supporting games. That means that a 2.6GHz Opteron 165, hardly the slowest Dual Core, will make as big of a difference in the FPS as the videocard.
Green Radience is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 11:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
yeah...........NO! greens system pwns Repulses, no dual core, asus mobo, im just not feelin it, corsair ram.......its good, but G.SKill is definitely better.
BF2 doesn't handle dual-core, so buying a dual-core is pointless.

What was wrong about my setup?
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 11:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131540
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103533
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145575
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130256
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144417

Total: $815.99
Then pick out a good quality case with a good 450 - 500watt PSU.

That should run BF2 on maxed settings with well into 90FPS.

Make sure you don't skimp out on the PSU. You will need a GOOD PSU to run that video card and 64-bit system well.
I'm sorry but what an icky system so much payed for never to be used icky!
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 11:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

ur setup? i was talkin bout RePulses, and it doesnt matter, in a few months or early next year ur single cores are gonna be useless, dont try to prove a point that will crash and burn, dual cores are the way of the future, dont deny it, embrace it. why build somethign with a single core now only to realize that u should've gotten a dual core a few months later? get it now, and it can be used without upgrading for a few months, and when u do have to upgrade it'll just be the video card and maybe the ram.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:25 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 144
Default

yes dual core is the future, but the single core is not gonna be outdated in a few months, ppl are still using their computers from 3 years ago and its fine, its just your need for faster parts and synthetic benchmarks that brainwash you to spectate a better technology means oblivion for the past, however its the consumer's choice, im just giving another option
__________________
(>-.-)==>
RepuLse is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 01:24 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
BF2 doesn't handle dual-core, so buying a dual-core is pointless.

What was wrong about my setup?
No one cares dude, both of those will perform the same in BF2, so why the h3ll don't we look to the future here, eh?

Your setup;

ASUS A8N SLI-Premiun - Its like Corsair XMS RAM, flashy, stable, but in the end; pointless when not going for SLI.

Athlon 64 3500+ - NO-ONE EVER gets the 3500+ or 3800+. Waste of money considering the 512KB L2 cache. And its like a Opteron 146 and Opteron 148, they're going to overclock the same, so no use in getting one over the other.

Corsair XMS - Its flashy RAM, and stable, I'll give it that. But thats all its got going for it. It can't overclock for crap, and its overpriced. Overclocking memory is also stable, by the way, it needs to be.

Videocard - I can't see what you were getting him now.

Hard Drive - that was the only thing right about the system.
Green Radience is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 02:00 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

But if he's building a computer to play battlefield 2, why would he waste money on a chip that isn't even compatible?

I say get the SLI so he can later upgrade to two cards.

I've heard good things about the 3500+, so that's why I listed it.

He didn't mention anything about overclocking, so that's why I picked that RAM.

Wrong link sorry, and now I can't remember which one I meant.

He wanted a rig to play BF2, and that system is perfectly capable of running BF2, as he wanted.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.