Fried PSU some how...help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2006, 07:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default Fried PSU some how...help!

well i installed my new mobo and CPU, and put my brand new antec PSU and pretty sure it fried in the first 10 sec... how the **** did i manage this ???
__________________

eLeVeN_11 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 08:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

could you give us a link to which one it is
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 08:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Why do you think it fried?
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 08:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Probobly a 250 watt psu and 7800gtx
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 09:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default

its a 430 watt antec and a 7800gt...i heard a spark sound then smelled somthing... i took the mobo out and put my old one in and my computer wouldnt even power up...which made me think that i fried it.
eLeVeN_11 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 09:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Yeah, you fried it. You might have connected something wrong, or it might just have been faulty.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 09:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default

i hope it was faulty becasue i was pretty sure that i hooked it up right... but ill go over the manual and see...and i was hooking it up to a A8N SLI deluxe so if anyone alreay knows how its suppe to be hooked up..just let me know
eLeVeN_11 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 10:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

It's susposed to be hooked up like any other PSU. BTW, if you need a new PSU, check out the one in my sig. I have pictures, reviews and everything, it's a really nice PSU and it will power your rig very nicely. If it's to much, then thats OK
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 10:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Default

well i had it hooked up just the way my other PSU was hooked up to my other mobo...bso i d k...
__________________

eLeVeN_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.