Fried my motherboard? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2006, 04:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 430
Send a message via AIM to tehdigit
Default

it will
__________________

__________________
Jordan
#nTi
Nothing to It
@gamesurge.net
Sponsored by Subway, Steel Series, XFire, Xsessive Hosting

<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/6241/userbar543957wu.gif><A>
<A HREF=http://ubanimator.com><IMG SRC=http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/1992/userbar544009id.gif><A>
tehdigit is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 10:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Assuming I didn't also fry my processor in all of this mess
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 08:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Didn't work.

Got the new mobo/gfx card, hooked it all up, and tried to turn it on. Everything seemed to come on ok, but the monitor would show "Off mode in 5 seconds" and then go back to the mode where the light it orange, like theres no display attached. I tried the 7900GT in the other PCI-E slot, same thing. I'm gonna RMA the card tomorrow, I assume it was a DOA, or else I did something wrong and am about to waste a week of my time

I also got the inkling sensation that maybe my PSU is underpowered. The PSU in it now is a "L&C (never heard of it) 450W", which my friend says is enough for everything in my box. Would it not give a signal if the video card wasn't getting enough power?

Also, if you know specifics about the A8N-SLI board and an eVGA 7900GT video card, I have a 4-pin thingy from the power supply going to the EZ_PLUG slot on th mobo, and then goes on to plug into the convertor that came with the cord, since my power supply doesn't have the type of extension that can plug directly into the card.

Thanks in advance for any comments and suggestions.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 01:40 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

Did you update the BIOS on the new mobo for dual core support?
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 05:35 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

No, I don't have *any* video at all on that machine. First boot with all my new stuff. I assume since the mobo was built for SLI and X2 processors, I'd be fine.

The fan on the video card comes on, but I get no video to my monitor. That's a sign of a DOA card, right? Fans working but no video?

*ALSO*, maybe one of you guys more experienced could recommend me a 500-550W power supply to replace my current 450W, I got to looking at the side of the 7900GT box and it said 450 as minimum for one card, and 500 was minimum for two of them in SLI. While I only have one, I don't think it could hurt to try a new PSU first. Maybe one with an actual cord that fits into my video card so I don't need a convertor. Or maybe this won't have any effect at all?
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 01:20 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

Yeah that's either a DOA card or you don't have enough amps going to the card from the psu, see what your output on the +12v rail is if it's less then 14 that might be your problem if you have a cheap PSU.

Here's a PSU you can try that would definitley be powerful enough and not fry anything in you system.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103932

Also you should flash your BIOS just in case, because some people have had to update the BIOS for dual core support out of the box cause they got an old shipment of boards.
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 01:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

shouldnt the +12v rail be near 12v lol? mine is always above 12v but only just.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 03:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
shouldnt the +12v rail be near 12v lol? mine is always above 12v but only just.
You're thinking volts, I'm talking about the amps going through the rail.

click on the link above and look at the output it says "+12V1@19A" I'm talking about the "19A"
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 03:26 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

The sticker on my PSU says "18A" under "+12V" and "1A" under "-12V". I dunno what that means.

I think I'm gonna also go ahead and buy that nice looking Antec PSU linked by kaname.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:29 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

Anyone? Could my PSU be a factor as well, or should I wait until I get a replacement video card to see if I have to purchase a PSU?
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.