Folding ????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Folding ?????

ive been looking around a few other forums and alot of them mention folding what is this ??? thanks in advance
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

http://folding.stanford.edu/
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 07:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Interesting...
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

ooo.... ok cool .... i thought is was like a link of computers for gaming and such.....i was totally wrong....
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

TF has a folding@home team
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=55692
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=25049
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

yah i joined it

even though it has my 1.3 amd athalon mp at full load i do not notice lag i am runing firefox a torrent itunes and i switched to my brothers login to check permisions without a hitch.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah, it only uses your spare CPU time. it doesn't interfere with your other programs
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 09:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

i know but some people say that they notice lag on better systems so i thought i would say that.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 10:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

they may have changed the settings
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 10:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

that could be it i was wondering why they were saying that
thanks
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.