First Time Building - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2006, 08:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

the larger cache pretty much makes up for the lower ghz rating... my 2.0 ghz opteron 146 pwnd my 3500+ at same or similar clock speeds... but really, these are all already pretty high performance.. i honestly don't think you will notice a difference

sometimes i don't even notice the difference between my e6600 and my old 3800x2 ... when doing regular things i don't notice a difference at all...... but when burning dvd's and such thats when it comes in.. lol...

but the difference between the 2 processors would be too small to care about.. so save some bucks if you can, put it towards something else.. such as a 7900gto
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 05:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

I was wondering, I have an 80GB IDE hard drive.
Could i use this hard drive for my operating syatem and my 320 GB sata Seagate hard drive for games.

Would the IDE and the sata work ok together, or would there be a conflict?

Thanks for any help.
__________________

Whirlwind is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 06:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

I don't really understand why you would want the AMD X2 5000+ when you could get the Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 for $330. But it's not my place to judge how you waste your money.

Also, I would use that 80GB for storage because the 320GB is SATA300 and will be much faster than the older 80GB IDE drive.
persianxballer is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 06:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

he is building 2 computers. try reading his original post before you accuse him of makeing a bad decision. 1 AMD and one intel.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 06:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

I looked at Toms Hardware and the benches for games that they had and they did have the intel core 2 duo winning out over the AMD X2 5000, but not by that large of a margin.

I will also be building an intel system later, as my post says.

I believe the next generation of AMD chips will also work on an AM2 motherboard...is that correct?

Also, can anybody ansewer my hard drive question.....thanks.
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 06:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

the answer is yes to both questions, you'd just have to partion the 320 gb hard drive to be able to be used
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 06:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

Thanks for the reply NosBoost300

Also, with that 7900 GTO video card, will I be able to use AA and still run at high resolutions?

I have used both brands of cards before, Nvidia and ATI.
My ATI card performed alittle better when I enabled AA, however it was a newer card than the Nvidia card that I had. Is it normal that an ATI card works better with AA enabled, or am i just imagining things, lol.
__________________
Cooler Master CM Stacker Case
Asus P8Z68 V Pro/Gen 3
Intel i5-2500K
Cooler Master V6 GT Heat Sink
8 GB G-Skill DDR 3 1600
GTX 570 SLI
Asus Xonar Essence STX Sound Card
Grado RS1i & AKG Q701 Headphones
MAD EAR + HD Headphone Amp
Corsair CMPSU 850 Watt
Western Digital Black 500 GB
Crucial M4 64 GB SSD For Windows 7 64 Bit
Samsung 2494SW 24" LCD
Logitech G5 Mouse
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 06:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i think nvidia cards do work with AA better.. at least my x1900xt work real well with aa.. but i can't really say, because the x1900xt is just a plain better card than my old 7900gt.. lol

anyway.. yes, you should be able to see the AA just fine with that card, i noticed it just fine with my 7900gt
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 07:14 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

Which of these video cards would be the better deal?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...&SubCategory=48



http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130065
Whirlwind is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 08:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Whirlwind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,400
Default

Sorry for the wrong link..the card i wanted to show was an ATI X1900XT Open Box...which means it comes with no cables, just the card itself, for $289. the 2nd card on this page.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...SubCategory=48


Or this card eVGA 7900GTO

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130065

Which of these 2 cards is the better deal?
__________________

Whirlwind is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.