First Time Builder... - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2006, 03:25 PM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Yes
__________________

Techno05 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 08:03 PM   #32 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

you most likey have a defetive part then.. if you have no way of testing each piece individually.. then i suggest taking it to a computer store and have them test it for you.. they'll charge you.. but i don't think you have any choice.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 08:46 PM   #33 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Wait until you get your new ram and then try it.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 09:13 PM   #34 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

Try just using one stick of ram in single channel. I know that some DFI Ultra-D and SLI boards don't play nice in dual channel with some types of ram. It's a long shot seeing as you have an Asus board, but it couldn't hurt.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 02:50 AM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

http://www.planetamd64.com/lofiversi...hp/t16370.html

Seems like I aren't the only one :s. I decided I will ring Asus when I get home later for support.
Techno05 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 01:46 PM   #36 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Techno05
I never knew this place was full of such children?
Yeah, unfortuately. Welcome to TF.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 05:59 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Ok, well I took all the components out, un fitted them all, then did it all again and it worked :-/. Thanks to all those that have tried to help!
__________________

Techno05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.