First Time Builder... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2006, 10:11 AM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i think your video card needs to be connected to the powersupply.. make sure your connections are all secure and firm. did you forget to install a hard drive? lol
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 01:52 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

HDD is fully connected, Video card is also connected to the PSU, I'll check everything over again.
__________________

Techno05 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 02:03 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

the HDD doesn't matter for a post. All you need is RAM, video card, mobo, and cpu.
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 04:55 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

My PC isn't working, can Anyone help?
Techno05 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:40 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

so when you turn it on, do you hear your system making noise? do you hear hte fans and junk go on? or is your system not turning on at all? and just in case, to avoid another variable, connect your monitor to another computer (or get another monitor) and make sure it works.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:46 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Ok, I switched it on with the side window off and the fans of the PSU, the CPU and the GFX card all work, I can hear it on. The monitor works with my other PC's .
Techno05 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 06:08 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

is there a way where you can test your parts? such as the RAM and video card? it could be faulty equipment.
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 05:14 AM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Don't think so :-/.
Techno05 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 08:32 AM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Hmmmm The weird thing is, when I disconnect the cable from the back, the monitor identifys it by saying "Cable disconnected" and my keyboard lights up when I hit Num Lock, Caps etc..
Techno05 is offline  
Old 03-12-2006, 02:32 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

do you have the 6 pin pcie thing connected
__________________

__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.