First Time Builder... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2006, 08:44 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default

How did you fit a 240 pin module in a 184 pin socket?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 08:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

With a hammer?
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 08:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

maybe he used lube
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 08:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Lube eh? How do you figure that?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 09:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

WD 40, no pc builder should be w/o it
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 12:12 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

LOL you guy's are tooo funny
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 04:30 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,164
Send a message via AIM to ThirdLeft152
Default

lol. maybe he typed the wrong specs for his ram?
ThirdLeft152 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:16 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

I never knew this place was full of such children? What kind of post is "You guys are too funny?". Anyway thanks to those who have actually helped, will the first RAM on this page work ok:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...ue_Select.html
Techno05 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:37 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Corsair 2GB DDR Value Select PC3200 CAS3.0 Kit (2x1GB) (VS2GBKIT400C3) (MY-080-CS)


yes that ram will work fine
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 06:02 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Sorry Guys, just read my sheet and it reads:

Two 184-Pin DDR-DIMMs.

So is my RAM is DDR? I suppose that would answer how I got it to fit in . So Anyone got any ideas why it won't give "Signal"?
__________________

Techno05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.