On First Startup, what the **** do I do in BIOS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 02:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default On First Startup, what the **** do I do in BIOS?

This is my first custom PC. I have all the parts, just waiting on the graphics card.

I have no f'in idea what do in Bios when it first starts up. Can someone shed some light on this subject for me? There is tutorials on the net, but nothing that deals with my specific PC parts. Will my PC recognize the hardware immediately, or do I have manually tell it everything?

Here is my list...


Motherboard:
ASUS P5B Deluxe LGA 775 Intel P965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard

Processor:
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13GHz LGA 775 Processor

Power Supply:
ENERMAX ATX 550W Power Supply

Graphics Card:
eVGA GeForce 8800GTS 640MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Video Card

Memory:
G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory 2GBHZ

Speakers:
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers

Monitor: (22" Widescreen HDMI)
SCEPTRE x22wg-Gamer Black 22" 5ms DVI Widescreen HDMI LCD Monitor

Sound Card:
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1 Channels PCI Interface Sound Card

Hard Drive:
SAMSUNG SpinPoint T Series 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive

Thanks
Joe
__________________

King$nake is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The only thing you may have to do is change the memory settings. (voltage/frequency) But even if you do nothing, it will still work.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Why do you have to change memory timings, ive had several pc's and never touched the memory. What should i be doing ?
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 09:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 63
Default

lol, your memory will most probably be fine but you can check what the rated timings are in the manual or website then if your bios displays it under different ratings then you will be able to change them to get the best performace.
__________________
XP PRO - Thermaltake Tsunami Dream - C2D E6400@3.2 - EVGA Nvidia 680i SLI - 2Gb Corsair Dominator 6400 - Sapphire X1950 XT - TT Purepower 550W Modular PSU - Zalman 9500
Bmsh is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Your motherboard should just automatically sense everything. You shouldn't have to spend anytime in Bios at all unless you're tweaking things.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 04:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 383
Default

ok, phew..

So all I have to do in BIOS is tell the PC to recognize the DVD-Rom so I can install XP than?
__________________
Enermax Black Aluminum ATX Mid Tower Case
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Wolfdale 3.16Ghz - OC'd at 4.13Ghz Stable
ASUS P5B Deluxe P965 Motherboard
Zalman 750W Modular Power Supply w/ Heatpipe Cooling
Zalman 110MM 2 Ball CPU Cooler
eVGA GeForce GTX285 1GB Graphics Card
G.SKILL 6GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
Logitech THX Z-5300e 280 Watts RMS 5.1 Speakers
SCEPTRE 22" Widescreen HDTV LCD
Wireless Logitech Keyboard and Mouse
Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer 7.1
SAMSUNG SpinPoint 320GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s
King$nake is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by King$nake
ok, phew..

So all I have to do in BIOS is tell the PC to recognize the DVD-Rom so I can install XP than?
In most cases, no. The DVD drive will be the only bootable device so it should run XP just by inserting the disc.

Once the setup files load onto the hard drive after the formating, it should default to the hard drive. (since its bootable)
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.