First SLI Rig - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2014, 06:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default First SLI Rig

Well, here it is, finally built after 3 hours of moaning and swearing. I like building PCs but I am no good at all the finicky little cables and that stuff.

I always said I didn't like SLI. But I did my research and it seems like the driver issues and microstuttering are not as bad as I had feared, plus you really can't game at 4K with anything other than 780Ti/Titan SLI or AMD equivalent. Maybe Maxwell will solve the need for SLI to game at 4K, but I doubt it.

Specs are in signature. Pics uploaded to imgur album.

Last pic was taken before I remembered to put the SLI bridge on
And no.. that stock Intel cooler is not staying for long.

Will try and update with performance stats later.

Ma New PC - Imgur
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 07:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xMalcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to xMalcom Send a message via Skype™ to xMalcom
Default Re: First SLI Rig

Dat 780ti Doe
__________________

__________________
xMalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 07:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: First SLI Rig

Appreciate any tips / stuff I need to know about SLI. Never done it before, other than installing SLI onto the motherboard and I don't really know anything about it with regards to making games work well with it, perhaps special settings or something ? and so on.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: First SLI Rig

There are no special things you need to do. Just if you come across a game that only uses one GPU you can sometimes rename the directory .exe to a game with a proper SLI profile and it can sometimes work.

As to 4k gaming, a single 780 can handle most all games easily at 4k. You just can't have all the bells and whistles cranked. Just the usual trade off. My buddy still even has some issues with Surround and his 780ti SLI setup with games like Crysis 3. No different than before when 1080p was becoming a thing and most people still had mid grade 7000 series cards or X800s. My 7950GT SLI had issues with 1440x900 and 4xAA.

In a few months you should post another pic. Want to see if the new Windforce 450w setup will cause uber PCB sag.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: First SLI Rig

Looks good, but Jeez.... Stock heatsink?!?

As for the settings... Mvidia Control Panal/Manage 3d Settings/Program Settings; You can add a program/game if you want to select settings. Gives you "some" tweak capability if you want it.
I've had to do it with Skyrim when I went SLi with my 670's.

Edit: Dunno if you did it intentionally, but your sig has some spaces in it, you might want to check it out if you didn't mean to do it.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: First SLI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nukem View Post
Looks good, but Jeez.... Stock heatsink?!?

As for the settings... Mvidia Control Panal/Manage 3d Settings/Program Settings; You can add a program/game if you want to select settings. Gives you "some" tweak capability if you want it.
I've had to do it with Skyrim when I went SLi with my 670's.

Edit: Dunno if you did it intentionally, but your sig has some spaces in it, you might want to check it out if you didn't mean to do it.
Nothing wrong with stock heatsink. Wish my 3960x had a stock heatsink

You recently have to tweak in Skyrim? I had no troubles running the 580s on Skyrim. Have you tried renaming the .exe to bf3.exe? I had less stutter that way even though the engines are completely different.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: First SLI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
There are no special things you need to do. Just if you come across a game that only uses one GPU you can sometimes rename the directory .exe to a game with a proper SLI profile and it can sometimes work.

As to 4k gaming, a single 780 can handle most all games easily at 4k. You just can't have all the bells and whistles cranked. Just the usual trade off. My buddy still even has some issues with Surround and his 780ti SLI setup with games like Crysis 3. No different than before when 1080p was becoming a thing and most people still had mid grade 7000 series cards or X800s. My 7950GT SLI had issues with 1440x900 and 4xAA.

In a few months you should post another pic. Want to see if the new Windforce 450w setup will cause uber PCB sag.
Thanks for the renaming trick.. thats pretty cool.

I had some issues with not achieving the right kind of 3DMark score. My graphics score was coming in at 16,000ish on Fire Strike, and I couldn't work out why (I saw in some reviews of SLI 780Ti they were getting 20,000) so I decided to install all some of the drivers off the CD that came with the Mobo, restarted my PC and redid the test, this time I got 23,900 - much more comparable to other rigs



As for the PCB sag, are you referring to the PCB of the GPU or Mobo ? Either way, they both have metal backplates, so I don't think it will be too much of a problem.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Nukem View Post
Looks good, but Jeez.... Stock heatsink?!?

As for the settings... Mvidia Control Panal/Manage 3d Settings/Program Settings; You can add a program/game if you want to select settings. Gives you "some" tweak capability if you want it.
I've had to do it with Skyrim when I went SLi with my 670's.
I totally forgot about the heatsink when I ordered. Man this thing sucks. It's having to run at like 1700RPM, which is fairly audible, to keep it under 60c @ idle.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: First SLI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmanmx View Post
Thanks for the renaming trick.. thats pretty cool.

I had some issues with not achieving the right kind of 3DMark score. My graphics score was coming in at 16,000ish on Fire Strike, and I couldn't work out why (I saw in some reviews of SLI 780Ti they were getting 20,000) so I decided to install all some of the drivers off the CD that came with the Mobo, restarted my PC and redid the test, this time I got 23,900 - much more comparable to other rigs





I totally forgot about the heatsink when I ordered. Man this thing sucks. It's having to run at like 1700RPM, which is fairly audible, to keep it under 60c @ idle.
Interesting. Are you OCd? Buddys 780ti setup got 15k. 4770k and SLI 780ti and I think he put his CPU at 4.4 too.

Did you repaste the stock HSF before putting it on?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: First SLI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Nothing wrong with stock heatsink. Wish my 3960x had a stock heatsink

You recently have to tweak in Skyrim? I had no troubles running the 580s on Skyrim. Have you tried renaming the .exe to bf3.exe? I had less stutter that way even though the engines are completely different.
Really? I might have to try that, but the only time I get a some stutter now is if I'm in a big battle scene. (stormcloak battle for Solitude type) Even then , it's minimal.

I can send you my HS if you want. I have 3 that I'm not going to ever use...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,294
Default Re: First SLI Rig

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nukem View Post
Really? I might have to try that, but the only time I get a some stutter now is if I'm in a big battle scene. (stormcloak battle for Solitude type) Even then , it's minimal.

I can send you my HS if you want. I have 3 that I'm not going to ever use...
Are you running a modded copy? If so that'll be VRAM stutter, not SLI issues.

Thanks for the offer but unfortunately no stock heatsink will fit on the 2011 socket. They never made one for it because the mounting system is different. My H50 is fine, I just don't have anymore room for HDDs where it's mounted.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9800 GTX vs. SLI vs. 3-way SLI. vs. Quad SLI veg1992 New Technology and Products 2 05-31-2008 10:59 AM
ASUS A8N-SLI Premium Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD n3wt3ch Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 07-01-2005 02:04 PM
should i upgrade my sli to 7800gtx sli jseber1982 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 21 06-23-2005 03:19 PM
Nforce4 SLI Roundup..Best SLI Boards Nubius Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 15 03-03-2005 12:50 AM
DFI "LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR" NVIDIA nForce4 SLI Chipset Motherboard For AMD Socket 939 YanBooth Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 02-07-2005 02:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.