First Raid (advice appreciated) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2006, 10:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BennyV04988
What about normal raid?! would i lose all my data if raided like 2 160GB hdds? That would make a change from my current comp to a new one very very tough..being that i couldnt transfer all of my data from my current drive and then raid the 2 160s together.. ugg
What do you mean "normal" RAID? Are you talking about RAID 1? If so, the chance of losing data would go down by a lot as all data written to the first HDD is automatically copied to the second HDD.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

I mean like...the kind of raid that splits the data between the two drives and essentially makes a single hdd that is 2x as fast as normal hdds. But if they have to be connected like that, then i wouldnt beable to link my hdd now to 1 of the new hdds THEN go raid because they would have to be wiped.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 02:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

If the two drives you are configuring in RAID 0 will contain your OS & MBR you are going to have to destroy all data on the first HDD you are currently using. You'll have to start from scratch.

Shut down PC.
Install new HDD on proper SATA/RAID controller
Enter Dos RAID set-up utility. Which I believe is fasttrack. You'll be prompted to do so. Then you'll need to select Create. It will specifically tell you that proceeding will destroy all data on both disks. Go ahead and do it. Once the utility has finished, you'll then have (2) disks seen as one in windows.

But, now you'll have to install windows on the RAID 0 array. Put in the WIN setup disk and Install.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 02:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
If the two drives you are configuring in RAID 0 will contain your OS & MBR you are going to have to destroy all data on the first HDD you are currently using. You'll have to start from scratch.

Shut down PC.
Install new HDD on proper SATA/RAID controller
Enter Dos RAID set-up utility. Which I believe is fasttrack. You'll be prompted to do so. Then you'll need to select Create. It will specifically tell you that proceeding will destroy all data on both disks. Go ahead and do it. Once the utility has finished, you'll then have (2) disks seen as one in windows.

But, now you'll have to install windows on the RAID 0 array. Put in the WIN setup disk and Install.
Thanks for the reply. Should I delete the info on the current drive via setting the XP cd to boot, and delete and stop? I reformatt comp's all the time, but this is my first raid. When I had both of them hooked up, the raid menu said that one of the disks was not bootable, and the only delete option in that menu is for raid arrays.

Thanks.
Brody is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 03:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BennyV04988
I mean like...the kind of raid that splits the data between the two drives and essentially makes a single hdd that is 2x as fast as normal hdds. But if they have to be connected like that, then i wouldnt beable to link my hdd now to 1 of the new hdds THEN go raid because they would have to be wiped.
That's RAID 0 that you're talking about. Yes, you would have to figure out a way to backup all of your data and reinstall the OS.
__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 04:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

Check this guide out. It might be for a DFI but the same thing applies. At one point it asks you to clear all data and im thinking that would be wiping all data off of the hdds but im not sure. Anyone know if this is correct?

Good luck with your RAID, i love mine.
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.