First Raid (advice appreciated) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 04:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default First Raid (advice appreciated)

I just purchased another 37g raptor. I'm going to install it on my Asus p4p800, in raid0. Any advice would be appreciated. I'm also thinking of installing a 80g hd that I have for storage incase the raid goes down.

Thanks.
__________________

Brody is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default

always back-up Raid0
__________________

EndofSanity is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Everyone is always telling me how operating a raid 0 is dangerous but Ive been running raid 0 for months with no problems.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Just got my new raptor. Do I need to delete the partition off the current one before attempting to raid?

I hooked both of them up, set the bios settings and entered the raid screen. It see's both drives but says that one of them is not bootable. Any idea?
Brody is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

raid 0 works great. the thing people worry about is you double the chance of hard drive failue. but if the chances are 1 in 1000 now they are 2 in 1000 you should always back up even if not using raid0
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

setting them up in raid you will loose all data on your old drive. so delete partition. set up the raid with the raid utility then install your os. have your floppy with raid drivers ready to press f6 when installing windows.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hefemeister
setting them up in raid you will loose all data on your old drive. so delete partition. set up the raid with the raid utility then install your os. have your floppy with raid drivers ready to press f6 when installing windows.
So you think the error is because there is a partition on one of them? So I should delete it first? I have no problem doing so, I already have everything backed up.

I have everything, and have setup everything in the bios/raid config, but I had the error.

Thanks
Brody is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Best way to delete? Run XP setup and delete, then quit the install?
Brody is offline  
Old 02-03-2006, 09:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

What about normal raid?! would i lose all my data if raided like 2 160GB hdds? That would make a change from my current comp to a new one very very tough..being that i couldnt transfer all of my data from my current drive and then raid the 2 160s together.. ugg
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 10:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Anyone? I'm going to attempt this again, but I'm not sure why I had the error in the raid menu (ctrl +I).
__________________

Brody is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.