First Computer Build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2008, 06:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to spartanp1
Default

Haha yeah it does bro. I heard Vista takes a TON of ram up though

what about for the internet connection?
__________________

spartanp1 is offline  
Old 09-21-2008, 06:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: First Computer Build

Quote:
Originally Posted by spartanp1 View Post
Wow, thanks a lot for doing that, I appreciate it. what about this instead for the case...

Newegg.com - Antec Nine Hundred Black Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case - Computer Cases

I know its more money, but can I not buy some of the things on there that you previously listed? (yes i just want the blue glow haha)
The 900 is a good case. I recommended the 300 + 2 extra fans beacuse it is cheaper. I have the 300 with those fans and trust me there is plenty of blue glow.
__________________

__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 09-21-2008, 09:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to spartanp1
Default Re: First Computer Build

Dont I need something for the internet connection?
spartanp1 is offline  
Old 09-21-2008, 09:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: First Computer Build

Nope, there is already onboard Ethernet that is Gigabit (1000MBPS/10MBPS/100MBPS)

Just throw your old wire in there, and if you configured your router and stuff to be ultra secure, add its MAC Address into its utility and you should be on the internet then.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
computer build PSU? pilotguy121a New Systems | Building and Buying 9 07-06-2008 11:54 PM
Build the best possible computer using only $600? Iron Angel New Systems | Building and Buying 20 12-15-2007 04:28 PM
Computer Building Tutorials (videos)... first build OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-15-2007 12:18 PM
Looking to build gaming computer need help goldenboy3413 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-02-2007 06:49 AM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.