First Build, Just About To Order.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2005, 04:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
aspire's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308

xp sp1

also i wouldnt have gone with the value ram other than that i think youll really enjoy the rig.

correct me someone if im wrong but werent some ppl having issues with high end dfi boards and value ram?

If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.


The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35

aww f***! so ive got ram that will cause me problems?
Shall I Send the ram back?

zach2k6 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 04:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 291

It will probably be fine. If it isn't broke don't fix it
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @2.4Ghz
Asrock ConroeXFire-eSATA2
Connect 3d X1800XT 256mb
G.Skill 2GB DDR2 667Mhz
Belinea 19\" Widescreen LCD
Antec Super Lanboy
Seasonic ATX v2 430W
weringo is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 06:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35

will building it be hard?

it will be my first time building a computer, and I'm worried that when the parts arrive, i wont be able to put it together.

Is this all I have to do?

- Put motherboard in
- Shuv the prosessor into its slot (where do i put heatsink?)
- Shuv the ram in
- Plug dvd drive in & hard drives (Sata hard drive, is thr any complications with pluggin this in?)
- put video card in
- plug my usb ports from front of case in (will do this before some of the above steps)
- Put psu in, then link it all up (how is this done? will the mother boards manual tell which power slot is which??)
- Power up, install windows.

What about bios? will i need to update that?
Is there configuration to be done in bios?

And what about voltage? is thr any f***in around to be done with this?

Thanks for ur help guys.
zach2k6 is offline  
Old 12-30-2005, 06:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

VV lots of pics

AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.