First build done and a blank screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2007, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Default First build done and a blank screen

Everything is hooked up and when I turn on the computer nothing. I seem to have power to everything (minus one fan that does not appear to be working).

I checked the ram and switched it into different DIMM slots to see if maybe that would cause it. The fan on the video card is running so it at least has power. fdd is working I put the os disk in there. The power light on the monitor is blinking like it isn't receiving any info from the computer. At least thats my uneducated guess about it. I had the monitor on this current comp earlier today and it was working fine.

Well I don't even know where to begin to look now any help would be appreciated. If any other info would be helpful let me know.

Q6600
Gigabyte P35-DS3r
2x1GB crucial ballistix ram
8800 GTX
Antec 900 case (bottom hd fan not working btw)
tuniq tower 120
250GB WD 7200RPM SATA x2
__________________

SheeppOSU is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 12:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: First build done and a blank screen

Did you plug in the power connector for the video card? for the processor (next to the slot, 4 pin)? Take out the dead fan.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 12:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: First build done and a blank screen

The video card had two power cord slots and I plugged them both into the power supply. The cords had one extra 2 pin connecter on each cord though not sure what those were for. They are just dangling now.
Not sure what you were referring two with the second part to that question.
SheeppOSU is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 12:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: First build done and a blank screen

There should be a 4-pin connector next to the processor. It is similar to the ATX 24-pin one. Your PSU should supply you with that 4-pin connector, and the motherboard has one.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 12:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: First build done and a blank screen

Wow I am not sure if I remembered to connect that. Hopefully thats the problem I'll let you know thanks a ton.
SheeppOSU is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: First build done and a blank screen

If that wasn't the problem you may want to check that the monitor cable is conencted to the correct port on the video card (if it has two). They should have an inscription on them, you want port #1.
Alexinator is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: First build done and a blank screen

Yes I almost ran into the same problem, I had never even heard of that 4 pin cable until I looked in my mobo manual.
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 01:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: First build done and a blank screen

Nice internet speed. What is it? FIOS?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 02:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Uber Sanoob Techie
 
san21893's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Westchester County, New York
Posts: 634
Send a message via AIM to san21893
Default Re: First build done and a blank screen

No, on the bottom right of the pic it says Optimum Online, it's cable and it's not a huge company but it's the best around here. I've heard FIOS is good though I would definitely like a chance to try it.
__________________
san21893 is offline  
Old 09-01-2007, 02:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 347
Default Re: First build done and a blank screen

Comcast is probably the best there is in the upper mid-west region. They're fast and increase their bandwidth like every month.

Only problem is they throttle BitTorrent downloads to stop pirates :-P
__________________

Alexinator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.